KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

enquadrar

English translation: hire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enquadrar
English translation:hire
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

18:56 Dec 15, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: enquadrar
Enquadrar e Treinar Agentes Comunitários e Parteiras Tradicionais.

This is one item on a list for improving community health care in an African state.
It is not "redeploy" as that came earlier as "reduistrubuir". Hire doesn't sound right nor does promote, or anything else I can think of.

All suggestions, no matter how off the wall, are most welcome
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
hire
Explanation:
Douglas,

This may sound Pink Floydish (Off the Wall....he..he)
but you know that in PT-PT "quadro" could mean staff:

From IATE:
EMPREGO E TRABALHO [COM] Entrada completa
PT quadro profissional
EN professional staff

and therefore the verb could be derived from it:
ENQUADRAR agentes, funcionários, etc = HIRE personnel, staff, etc.

Just a suggestion......I could be totally OFF THE WALL
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks, for the answer and the discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hire
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1recruit
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1select/place/employ
Nicole Rodrigues
4to fit/to fit inAirton J Souza
3 +1procure
Nick Taylor
4placement/ place
Aline Kubiak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement/ place


Explanation:
similar to employee placement


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/job-placement
Aline Kubiak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fit/to fit in


Explanation:
Sug.:

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
select/place/employ


Explanation:
Pesquisei alguns sinônimos de termos que se aproximam do "enquadrar", mas creio que só os citados acima (talvez) possam ajudar.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-15 19:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selection, placement, employment.

Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
13 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hire


Explanation:
Douglas,

This may sound Pink Floydish (Off the Wall....he..he)
but you know that in PT-PT "quadro" could mean staff:

From IATE:
EMPREGO E TRABALHO [COM] Entrada completa
PT quadro profissional
EN professional staff

and therefore the verb could be derived from it:
ENQUADRAR agentes, funcionários, etc = HIRE personnel, staff, etc.

Just a suggestion......I could be totally OFF THE WALL

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks, for the answer and the discussion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
36 mins
  -> Thanks Ms.Dietrich :)

agree  T o b i a s
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby. Have a good one :)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I agree this is the right idea and 'hire' is certainly a good option.
1 day 53 mins
  -> Thanks Paula. Long time no see :) Boas Festas!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procure


Explanation:
procure

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : 'recruit'
11 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recruit


Explanation:
This includes the idea of both finding the right person to meet a perticular requirement and actually hiring the person. Examples:

Nov 2, 2010 ... Missouri Department of Agriculture Will Use $500000 Federal Grant to Work with Animal Health Experts on Plan to Recruit, Train Veterinarians ...
www.infozine.com/news/stories/op/storiesView/sid/44355/

Feb 6, 2007 ... A national nonprofit organization headed by a former education adviser to President Clinton will recruit and train 40 school principals in ...
www.nola.com/education/t-p/index.ssf?/base/news-3/...xml..

Jan 27, 2010 ... A national network of education leaders and entrepreneurs is launching an effort in Houston to recruit and train 100 new education leaders ...
app1.kuhf.org/houston_public_radio-news-display.php?articles_id.

Recruit and train seasonal tax preparers and; Provide continuing tax education for experienced preparers. Growing your own seasonal tax preparers is the ...
www.peoplestax.com/cms/index.php?section=52

Dec 14, 2009 ... UNESCO estimates that countries across the world will need to recruit and train at last ten million new teachers over the coming decade. ...
www.col.org › ... › Speeches & Presentations › 2009



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-16 09:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn't seen the discussion when I posted this. 'Staff' is good, too.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Did you look at my discussion entry?
7 hrs
  -> Sorry Nick, I didn't see it (note that I already apologized in my answer). It was my first reaction when I saw the question. I use the term a lot myself.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is the one I would use.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula. 'Staff' is also good.