KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

Secretaria Municipal de Desenvolvimento Urbano

English translation: City/Municipal Urban Development Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Secretaria Municipal de Desenvolvimento Urbano
English translation:City/Municipal Urban Development Department
Entered by: Sheryle Oliver

19:53 Feb 1, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: Secretaria Municipal de Desenvolvimento Urbano
Secretaria Municipal de Desenvolvimento Urbano.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
City/Municipal Urban Development Department
Explanation:
Every city has one, at least where I come from (LA-CA).
The Google count is higher for /city/than for /municipal/, at 17,500 versus 1,930.
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1City/Municipal Urban Development DepartmentSheryle Oliver
4 +1Planning Department / Planning department of your local council.
Filipa Plant dos Santos
3 +1(Municipal) Secretariat for Urban Development
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Municipal) Secretariat for Urban Development


Explanation:
“Secretaria da Habitação e Desenvolvimento Urbano” is the Portuguese term of São. Paulo's Municipal Secretariat for Housing and Urban Development. SMA ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-01 20:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


www.mef.gob.pe/.../Presupuesto_Participativo_Brasil_Efectos... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Development Studies on participatory budgeting in Brazil as part of its ..... São Paulo's Municipal Secretariat for Housing and Urban Development. SMA
www.neostore.com.br/.../Bios_English_...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View

São Paulo Municipal Secretariat for Urban Development ... Sameh Wahba is Sector Leader for Sustainable Development in Brazil, at the World Bank's Latin ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
13 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City/Municipal Urban Development Department


Explanation:
Every city has one, at least where I come from (LA-CA).
The Google count is higher for /city/than for /municipal/, at 17,500 versus 1,930.

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transl8_2
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, transl8_2 - or is it Beatriz?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planning Department / Planning department of your local council.


Explanation:
Planning Department - where you go for building licences etc.
This would be UK English.


Example sentence(s):
  • This licence may be obtained on application at the Planning Department of your Local Council
Filipa Plant dos Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: Completely agree - for UK English at least.
2 days2 hrs