KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

funções de classificação de documentos

English translation: account assignment duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:funções de classificação de documentos
English translation:account assignment duties
Entered by: Alexandra Gouveia

15:04 Feb 15, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Letter for a Job Applicat
Portuguese term or phrase: funções de classificação de documentos
CONTEXT:
(...) E no departamento financeiro com as funções de classificação dos documentos, lançamento no sistema de contabilidade, controlo de orçamento e reconciliação bancária(...)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Many thanks for your help.
Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
account assignment funcition
Explanation:
É a função do Classificador Contábil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-15 19:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

function
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1account assignment funcitionghostwriter-BR
4[my] duties included assigning accounts,
Muriel Vasconcellos
4filing
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filing


Explanation:
filing

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
account assignment funcition


Explanation:
É a função do Classificador Contábil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-15 19:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

function

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson: I agree. One's fingers can be quite deceiving at times in our haste. Function without the i before the c. It can happen to the best of us.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward. Mine at least have deceived me a lot of times.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I have no quibble with 'account assignment', but the word "funções" embraces all the follows and is usually translated as 'duties'.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[my] duties included assigning accounts,


Explanation:
If this is a letter of application, presumably the applicant uses the first person.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44