KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

...entre muitas outras

English translation: among many others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...entre muitas outras
English translation:among many others
Entered by: Alexandra Gouveia

11:53 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / Resume for a Job Application
Portuguese term or phrase: ...entre muitas outras
CONTEXTO:
"Entidades com as quais estabeleci contactos: Instituto de Registos e Notariado, Serviço de
Estrangeiros e Fronteiras, Ministério da Administração Interna, Ministério da Justiça, Câmaras
Municipais, Conservatórias, Embaixada Britânica em Lisboa entre muitas outras."
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank-you. :-)
Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
among many others
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank-you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2among many othersLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +2and many others
Douglas Bissell
4AgreeMaria Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
among many others


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank-you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
36 mins

agree  NataliaAnne: among/amongst
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and many others


Explanation:
that's what I would put naturally

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson: In this context I would naturally say: and many others.
45 mins
  -> thanks, Edward

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: this just came up in a job I did yesterday....I like your solution
1 day4 hrs
  -> Some of these apparently simple terms can be a horror...thanks Gilmar

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree


Explanation:
Could also use amidst many others but I tend to lean more toward the amongst many others if British English and among if Canadian and/or U.S. English.

Maria Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish