KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

registo de entrada/saída de correspondência em PHC Advanced

English translation: sent and received mail logs with PHC Advanced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:registo de entrada/saída de correspondência em PHC Advanced
English translation:sent and received mail logs with PHC Advanced
Entered by: Alexandra Gouveia

11:57 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resume for a Job Application
Portuguese term or phrase: registo de entrada/saída de correspondência em PHC Advanced
CONTEXTO:
"Atendimento telefónico com respectivo reencaminhamento de chamadas para os diversos
departamentos, inserção de chamadas, visitas e entrada/saída de correspondência em PHC
Advanced; recepção de convidados/visitas da Empresa, elaboração de cartas para entidades
governamentais e internacionais"
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank-you for your help.
Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
sent and received mail logs with PHC Advanced
Explanation:
PHC Advanced is the brand name for a software
Selected response from:

Denise Southern
Uruguay
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1register of correspondence received/sent in PHC Advanced
NataliaAnne
3 +2sent and received mail logs with PHC Advanced
Denise Southern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sent and received mail logs with PHC Advanced


Explanation:
PHC Advanced is the brand name for a software


    Reference: http://www.phc.pt/portal/programs/ewpview.aspx?codigo=tgamaa...
Denise Southern
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NataliaAnne: Hi Denise, only saw your answer after I posted – sorry! Looks like we’re both on the same track. :-)
12 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register of correspondence received/sent in PHC Advanced


Explanation:
PHC Advanced is a type of management software:

http://www.phc.pt/portal/programs/ewpview.aspx?codigo=advanc...

http://www.phc.pt/enews/DescricaoCompletaWorkflow.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-23 00:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples supporting the use of the term’register’:

“After the mail has been opened and all enclosures accounted for, each letter or memorandum must be registered by a designated officer in the Inward Correspondence Register.”

http://www.dgo.gov.vg/spawpdfs/Records Manual - Incoming Cor...

“All offices keep a permanent record of inward mail. For this purpose, the “Inward Mail Register” or “Letter Received Book” is maintained. This register records the particulars of letters received.”

http://www.nos.org/srsec319/319-29.pdf

“CORRESPONDENCE REGISTER TEMPLATE”

http://www.abbermist.co.uk/Current/abbtcortpl001corresponden...


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite: ...register of sent/received correspondence in PHC Adv...opinion
53 mins
  -> Thanks Connie!

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: We would normally say 'log' or 'record'. It's probably one of those differences betwen US and UK English.
11 hrs
  -> Hi Muriel, I think it can be any of these. Take a look at some examples I just posted.