KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

(rendimento) ativo e (trabalhadores) dependentes

English translation: to be actively employed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estar na ativa
English translation: to be actively employed
Entered by: Sheryle Oliver

19:51 Feb 28, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment terms
Portuguese term or phrase: (rendimento) ativo e (trabalhadores) dependentes
I am having difficulty translating the labour terms: "ativo" and "dependente"

Original text:
Esta transformação em nada beliscou os objetivos que desde o início prossegue que não são outros senão os de responder à ocupação dos tempos livres dos trabalhadores, "estejam ou não no (rendimento) ativo e sejam ou não (trabalhadores) dependentes."

I have written:
This transformation in no way restricted its aims, which since the beginning have always been to respond to the singular need for leisure time activities for workers, "whether or not they are currently earning a salary or are contracted employees."

any suggestions?
lynnsalt
Portugal
actively employed or not, regular or non-regular employees or independent contractors
Explanation:
The expression /actively employed/ means /currently employed/ if in the present, /at the time/ if in the past. Employees who are regular (full-time) have the right to benefits, whereas as those who are non-regular (part-time, temporary, seasonal and independent contractors) do not. Since the latter are usually considered a class apart, it may be best to cite them.

One way to phrase the sentence would be: ... workers, whether actively employed or not, regular or non-regular employees or independent contractors.

For more on non-regular employment, see the OECD report
Selected response from:

Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actively employed or not, regular or non-regular employees or independent contractorsSheryle Oliver
4 +1[whether or not they are] on the payroll or are self-employed
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[whether or not they are] on the payroll or are self-employed


Explanation:
I think you've got the gist and I'm just rewording it a bit to make it clear on this last part: "sejam ou não (trabalhadores) dependentes."
I read this part as saying that these workers may be contracted (as you say also) or outsourced (self-employed) because of this part about "being or not dependent"

An example that talks about this (partially):

Os trabalhadores independentes estão assim sujeitos aos mesmos riscos que os trabalhadores dependentes, mas a sua formação e informação deficientes podem constituir também causa de acidentes ou de lesões tanto para eles como para outros [...] europarl.europa.eueuroparl.europa.eu

Self-employed workers seem to be subject to the same risks as dependent workers, but their deficient training and information may also be the cause of accidents and injuries for them and for other employed workers.europarl.europa.eueuroparl.europa.eu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-28 22:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Lynn. That works, although I would list both types of workers somewhere in the sentence (contracted and self-employed) just for emphasis....and also you need to determine how much of a literary license you have to do that...If it's a very formal document I wouldn't rearrange too much. Yes, I do cut out a lot of the long-winded, sophisticated PT from my regular translations all the time as well. Bom Trabalho :) Gilmar

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that helped. Basically they can be earning a salary or not, or working full time or not... How about this: "....no matter what their current working status is" Leave out all the whether or nots....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua: I like as Lynn (asker) mentioned above: "...no matter what their current working status is" - this is the best solution. ;)
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks Laís. Have a great weekend :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actively employed or not, regular or non-regular employees or independent contractors


Explanation:
The expression /actively employed/ means /currently employed/ if in the present, /at the time/ if in the past. Employees who are regular (full-time) have the right to benefits, whereas as those who are non-regular (part-time, temporary, seasonal and independent contractors) do not. Since the latter are usually considered a class apart, it may be best to cite them.

One way to phrase the sentence would be: ... workers, whether actively employed or not, regular or non-regular employees or independent contractors.

For more on non-regular employment, see the OECD report


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/13/25/45106498.pdf
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds very good to me. Thank you very much