KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

verificação e validação de despesas de colaboradores da Empresa

English translation: checking and validating company employee expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:verificação e validação de despesas de colaboradores da Empresa
English translation:checking and validating company employee expenses
Entered by: Alexandra Gouveia

10:00 Feb 29, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resume for a Job Application
Portuguese term or phrase: verificação e validação de despesas de colaboradores da Empresa
CONTEXTO:

verificação e validação de despesas de colaboradores da Empresa, realização de chamadas para as Finanças, Segurança Social, EDP, SMAS, fornecedores a nível internacional por forma a esclarecer dúvidas de facturação.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Obrigada.
Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
checking and validating company employee expenses
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank-you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1checking and validating company employee expenses
Douglas Bissell
4verification and validation of service provider expendituresSheryle Oliver


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checking and validating company employee expenses


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank-you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox
40 mins
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verification and validation of service provider expenditures


Explanation:
/Verification and validation/ is a term. The Wiki definition reads as follows: Verification and validation are independent procedures that are used together for checking that a product, service, or system meets requirements and specifications and that it fulfills its intended purpose. These are critical components of a quality management system such as ISO 9000. Sometimes preceded with "Independent" (or IV&V) to ensure the verification and validation is performed by a disinterested third party.

As for the second part of the phrase, I opted for service provider expenditures because /colaboradores/ are not in-house employees (neither are /fornecedores/suppliers). For examples of such expenditures, see those mentioned in the Economic Impact Assessment of the Yukon Music Industry:
        
Service provider expenditures – equipment
Service provider expenditures – travel and transportation
Service provider expenditures – outsourced professional services
Service provider expenditures – office and other business expenditures


    Reference: http://www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verification_and_validation
    Reference: http://www.tc.gov.yk.ca/publications/Yukonmusicindustry.pdf
Sheryle Oliver
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46