KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

dinâmicas presenciais

English translation: face-to-face dynamics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dinâmicas presenciais
English translation:face-to-face dynamics
Entered by: Martin Riordan

12:42 Feb 29, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Onboarding new employees
Portuguese term or phrase: dinâmicas presenciais
"Guia de Dinâmicas Presenciais"

This is from a handbook on receiving new employees into a large company. I understand that "presencial" is the opposite of "à distância" - it means face-to-face, or physically present. The word "presential" exists in English and is perfect, but, IMHO, little known and I would like to find a more common term. And also a suitable translation for "dinâmicas".

Thanks in advance!
Martin Riordan
Brazil
face-to-face dynamics
Explanation:
http://www.google.cz/#hl=cs&sclient=psy-ab&q="face-to-face d...
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Luciano!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personal interaction
Douglas Bissell
4 +1face-to-face dynamicsLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
face-to-face dynamics


Explanation:
http://www.google.cz/#hl=cs&sclient=psy-ab&q="face-to-face d...

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado, Luciano!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gostei, mas vi que é um sistema de "virtual meeting", só rostos, nada de corpos! Mas o sentido normal de "face-to-face" sugira presença física.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal interaction


Explanation:
I don't really like the word dynamics as it is often used, sounds pretencious

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: We have to keep up with the times! What about "onboarding"? I had never heard of that, but apparently it exists (now). That's what this document is all about, receiving new employees in the company.

Asker: Thanks, Douglas and peers!

Asker: Thanks, Douglas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  coolbrowne: Agree with the personal perference, but the asker has a strong point. We end up having to give up a little
3 hrs
  -> So true, thanks

agree  Sheryle Oliver: Right on. Especially in the world of Facebook, personal interaction, as opposed to technological interaction, is the best way to welcome new employees aboard.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Sheryle