KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

as pessoas que "dão a camisola" pela fábrica

English translation: people who go the extra mile for the factory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:as pessoas que \"dão a camisola\" pela fábrica
English translation:people who go the extra mile for the factory
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:26 Nov 2, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: as pessoas que "dão a camisola" pela fábrica
Não tenho bem a certeza de como as pessoas são avaliadas, penso que não podem ser de uma forma objectiva, já que assisto a muitos colegas que são excelentes funcionários mal avaliados enquanto outros que se poderiam classificar quase de mediocres teêm boas classificações. É necessário fazer sobressair de forma efetiva que as pessoas que "dão a camisola" pela fábrica não podem ser avaliadas da mesma forma que alguem que trabalha há muito tempo na empresa ou por outra razão qualquer se está simplesmente a "marimbar"; esses funcionários, sim, devem levar um aumento de 0%.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
people who go the extra mile for the factory
Explanation:
Sugg.

vestir a camisola
• Empenhar-se incondicionalmente numa causa, numa tarefa ou num projeto.

"camisola", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks a lot, MLeiria
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4people who go the extra mile for the factory
MLeiria
4people who are totally dedicated to the factory
Nick Taylor
3the team players
airmailrpl


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
people who go the extra mile for the factory


Explanation:
Sugg.

vestir a camisola
• Empenhar-se incondicionalmente numa causa, numa tarefa ou num projeto.

"camisola", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks a lot, MLeiria
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
20 mins
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Elda Veiga
1 hr
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Catarina Lopes
14 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

agree  Robert Forstag
15 hrs
  -> obrigado :-)

neutral  airmailrpl: "vestir a camisola" is a PT PT expression?? In Brasil it is "vestir a camisa".."camisola" in Brasil is what women wear to bed.. www.lingerie.com.br/prod,IDLoja,159,texto,camisola
22 hrs
  -> We use "camisola" (your "suéter", I think), maybe because of the colder climate :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people who are totally dedicated to the factory


Explanation:
people who are totally dedicated to the factory

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the team players


Explanation:
as pessoas que "dão a camisola" pela fábrica => the team players

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69