KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

propriedade em

English translation: judiciously uses all of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propriedade em
English translation:judiciously uses all of
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:44 Nov 7, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: propriedade em
Eu gostaria que meu líder continuasse a manter a propriedade em todo seu conhecimento técnico e a manter a crença por seu time, lutando e defendendo todos abaixo dele
====================
Não creio que seja PROPERTY nem OWNERSHIP
Alguma sugestão? Nesse caso, deve ser uma característica do lider: propriedade (domínio do conhecimento técnico, talvez)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
[Ver abaixo.]
Explanation:
Eu gostaria que meu líder continuasse a manter a propriedade em todo seu conhecimento técnico e a manter a crença por seu time, lutando e defendendo todos abaixo dele
=
I would like a boss that judiciously uses all of his technical knowledge, who believes in his team, and who fights for and defends those under his supervision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-07 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like the individual speaking is talking about desired qualities in his boss, and not about property maintenance of any kind.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Robert
Have a great weekend
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1keeps (maintains)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4keep abreast with his expertise/know-how
Nick Taylor
3 +1maintain his mastery of
T o b i a s
4continues to master his technical skills/his technical skills/ knowledge continues to growMarlene Curtis
2[Ver abaixo.]Robert Forstag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continues to master his technical skills/his technical skills/ knowledge continues to grow


Explanation:

I hope my leader/boss continues to master...

I hope my leader's technical skills/knowledge continue to grow...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeps (maintains)


Explanation:
ojs.library.okstate.edu/osu/index.php/FICS/.../1374‎Traduzir esta página
de SH Hodges - ‎2013 - ‎Citado por 3 - ‎Artigos relacionados
01/05/2005 - The hierarchy keeps and maintains the knowledge and or expertise. In this strategy there are usually levels or grades to be achieved to gain ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vânia Corrêa
13 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  marina hennies
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

disagree  Marlene Curtis: "Keeps up" (preservar, manter ) in the context.
3 hrs
  -> keeps (maintains)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manter a propriedade em
maintain his mastery of


Explanation:


Assists students to master appropriate math skills, to develop automaticity (fluency), and/or to maintain their mastery of skills over a period of time.
http://www.coedu.usf.edu/main/departments/sped/mathvids/stra...

This ensures that our experts maintain their mastery of the rapidly evolving technical solutions available.
http://www.enter.fi/eng/level_3-company-certifications

The PHR offered through the HR Certification Institute is a career long commitment, with recertification required every three years. This will allow Rachael to maintain her mastery of core HR knowledge and principles while staying on top of the ever-changing field.
http://tripletrackhrpartners.com/news-announcements-ongoing....


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulinho

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[Ver abaixo.]


Explanation:
Eu gostaria que meu líder continuasse a manter a propriedade em todo seu conhecimento técnico e a manter a crença por seu time, lutando e defendendo todos abaixo dele
=
I would like a boss that judiciously uses all of his technical knowledge, who believes in his team, and who fights for and defends those under his supervision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-07 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like the individual speaking is talking about desired qualities in his boss, and not about property maintenance of any kind.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks a lot, Robert
Have a great weekend
T.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep abreast with his expertise/know-how


Explanation:
keep abreast with his expertise/know-how

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97