KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

diretivo

English translation: decisive, absolute, peremptory, categorical, forthright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diretivo
English translation:decisive, absolute, peremptory, categorical, forthright
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:59 Nov 8, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: diretivo
Ele poderia ser mais diretivo ao decorrer de mudanças organizacionais e menos ansioso o que causa estresse e menor produtividade quanta a grande pressão em determinados projetos
====================
Algum colega com português de Portugal poderia me informar o que significa o adjetivo DIRETIVO?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
decisive, absolute, peremptory
Explanation:
Aí vão as minhas sugestões, esperando que pelo menos uma sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-08 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais uma: categorical
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5forthright/emphatic/to the pointMarlene Curtis
4 +1decisive, absolute, peremptory
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
forthright/emphatic/to the point


Explanation:

I would use forthright (direto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutos (2013-11-08 14:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa,

Acho que ele quer dizer "direto", "objetivo".

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes: forthright.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Teresa Borges: forthright!
13 mins
  -> Grata !

agree  maltman
50 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Vanessa Brandao
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decisive, absolute, peremptory


Explanation:
Aí vão as minhas sugestões, esperando que pelo menos uma sirva...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-08 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais uma: categorical

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Vote for 'decisive'
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!