KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

se virar em 10

English translation: make a huge effort, stretch himself (to the limit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:se virar em 10
English translation:make a huge effort, stretch himself (to the limit)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:57 Nov 10, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: se virar em 10
Ele precisa se virar em 10 para atender a todos
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
make a huge effort, stretch himself (to the limit)
Explanation:
Vi que a situação era grave mas verifiquei também, como o senhor Presidente acabou de referir, que as autoridades egípcias se desdobravam em esforços.

I saw that the situation was serious, but that, as you said, the Egyptian authorities were making a huge effort.

Resultados da pesquisa

Walking the Tightrope: Good Indian Girls, Race, and Bad Sexuality ...
thefeministwire.com/.../walking-the-tightrope-good-i...‎Traduzir esta página
24/05/2013 - According to the page, an internet slang word that Urban Dictionary ...... Now that I'm in college, I find myself stretching myself to the extreme ...
ACPT in the News: Puzzle Master Will Shortz
www.crosswordtournament.com/articles/ram0407.htm‎Traduzir esta página
SHORTZ: [Laughs] But here I am in the fourth grade reading the dictionary and I remember the word "phthisis. ..... I feel I'm stretching myself to the limit. If I were ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Tks, Salvador
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bend over backward(s) / go out of his way
ViBe
3 +2be everywhere at once
Nick Taylor
4make a huge effort, stretch himself (to the limit)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be everywhere at once


Explanation:
be everywhere at once

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Fits rather well.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias

agree  Marjolein Snippe: or maybe something along the lines of 'split himself'
13 hrs
  -> thanks Marjolein

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a huge effort, stretch himself (to the limit)


Explanation:
Vi que a situação era grave mas verifiquei também, como o senhor Presidente acabou de referir, que as autoridades egípcias se desdobravam em esforços.

I saw that the situation was serious, but that, as you said, the Egyptian authorities were making a huge effort.

Resultados da pesquisa

Walking the Tightrope: Good Indian Girls, Race, and Bad Sexuality ...
thefeministwire.com/.../walking-the-tightrope-good-i...‎Traduzir esta página
24/05/2013 - According to the page, an internet slang word that Urban Dictionary ...... Now that I'm in college, I find myself stretching myself to the extreme ...
ACPT in the News: Puzzle Master Will Shortz
www.crosswordtournament.com/articles/ram0407.htm‎Traduzir esta página
SHORTZ: [Laughs] But here I am in the fourth grade reading the dictionary and I remember the word "phthisis. ..... I feel I'm stretching myself to the limit. If I were ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tks, Salvador
Bjs
T.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bend over backward(s) / go out of his way


Explanation:
Or: do the Figaro stunt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-11-11 10:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... style permitting, of course...

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Go out of his way.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marlene

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Good idiomatic expression! "bend over backwards"
2 hrs
  -> Agradeco, colega.