KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

diretora de Material

English translation: Procurement director


11:35 Aug 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: diretora de Material
De acordo com a diretora de Material da XYZ, a padronização das aquisições e contratações públicas e a garantia da qualidade e competitividade de mercado são os maiores benefícios.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:Procurement director
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Procurement director
Douglas Bissell
4 +1Materials managerJooleeano


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Procurement director


Explanation:
HIH


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-procurement-director.htm
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene B
10 mins
  -> thanks Irene

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> thank Mario

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Materials manager


Explanation:
A Materials Manager is responsible for all the management purchasing and inventory in a company and this description sounds like a perfect fit for the source phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Materials Manager of a company takes stock of inventory.

    Reference: http://www.americasjobexchange.com/materials-manager-job-des...
Jooleeano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
55 mins