Liderados

English translation: subordinates

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: Liderados
Um líder deve estar pronto para comunicar suas percepções e decisões aos seus LIDERADOS
Jobson da Rosa
United States
English translation:subordinates
Explanation:
www.ee.usp.br/reeusp/upload/html/205/body/12.htm
Comunicação entre líderes e liderados: visão dos enfermeiros. Communicaton be communicaton betweem leaders and subordinates:nurse's vision.

www.biblioteca.pucminas.br/teses/Administracao_SilvaPL_1.pd...
por exemplo) interferem no nível de comprometimento dos liderados. ... Relationship between leader style and commitment of subordinates: survey.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4subordinates
Claudio Mazotti
5...to those under him (or) her
Nick Taylor
4those they lead
Alex Hamada
4Reports
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subordinates


Explanation:
www.ee.usp.br/reeusp/upload/html/205/body/12.htm
Comunicação entre líderes e liderados: visão dos enfermeiros. Communicaton be communicaton betweem leaders and subordinates:nurse's vision.

www.biblioteca.pucminas.br/teses/Administracao_SilvaPL_1.pd...
por exemplo) interferem no nível de comprometimento dos liderados. ... Relationship between leader style and commitment of subordinates: survey.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinícius Dias de Moraes
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, it fits well in this HR context.
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  bookmanu
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, mas vou sugerir "reports" que também é comum.
6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reports


Explanation:
Creio que seja o termo mais comum em En-US

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...to those under him (or) her


Explanation:
...to those under him (or) her

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those they lead


Explanation:
Embora "subordinates" capte o significado isolado da palavra, é importante ler a frase toda. Há um jogo de repetição entre as palavras "líder" e "liderados". Então a melhor opçlão seria manter a mesma raiz utilizada na tradução de "líder":

A leader must be willing to communicate their perceptions and decisions to those they lead.

(Optei pelo pronome neutro "they", mas dependendo do contexto pode ser "he/she... leads")

Alex Hamada
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese