\"...muita gente que entra de mercado não para.\"

English translation: a lot of people who are members of the job market do not spend a lot of time there

15:03 Jul 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: \"...muita gente que entra de mercado não para.\"
This is part of a sentence that is giving me a little bit of trouble. The full source text is "A empresa tem cultura forte, muita gente que entra de mercado não para." I translated this as "The company has a strong culture. Many people that enter the company from the job market do not stay." The reason I translated it this way is because earlier in the text it said "...sei que as pessoas não param muito tempo no grupo (numa empresa)", which suggests that people don't stay long at the company.

However, I feel like my translation contradicts the segment itself because the segment says "A empresa tem cultura forte..", so why would people leave the company? My alternate translation is "The company has a strong culture. Many people that enter the job market after working at the company continue being successful."

This is PT(BR) source and a professional reference document. Any help or clarification on this segment is greatly appreciated.
Paul Mielke
United States
English translation:a lot of people who are members of the job market do not spend a lot of time there
Explanation:
Or "who are part of the job market".
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of those that helped. This is the answer that I ended up going with. And thank you Barbara for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4many people who enter this job market do not stop working at it
Rodrigo Melo
4a lot of people who enter the job market go from strength to strength
Nick Taylor
3 -1a lot of people who are members of the job market do not spend a lot of time there
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a lot of people who are members of the job market do not spend a lot of time there


Explanation:
Or "who are part of the job market".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of those that helped. This is the answer that I ended up going with. And thank you Barbara for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: I can't make head or tail of this. What is a member of the job market?
1 hr
  -> Somebody who goes from job to job, often in terms of trying to go up the job ladder, i.e., each time for higher pay and higher prestige.

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: very strange indeed!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lot of people who enter the job market go from strength to strength


Explanation:
a lot of people who enter the job market go from strength to strength

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many people who enter this job market do not stop working at it


Explanation:
Your second translation is not wrong, I would say. As PT-BR native speaker, I understand that this phrase can be very confusing.

We often use "não para" (to not stop) as a means to say that an action previously mentioned keeps on going. However, this one is particularly confusing (even for a native) exactly because there are contradicting phrases.

Nevertheless, this expression is more strongly associated with the phrase it is inserted in. I would say your second translation captures most of the idea, but I would not add "after working at the company". Instead, "working at it" (the job market), as I did in my translation. I believe that makes sure the reader understands the sentence fully, without adding any extra ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-17 16:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. this text is rather poorly written. It feels to me as a transcription of a spoken discourse. Assuming this, "de" (of/from) would likely mean "no" (in the). Otherwise, the translation would be something like "many people who enter from this/the job market..." and that is odd.

Rodrigo Melo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search