KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

suscitado

English translation: É só escolher!!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:suscitado
English translation:É só escolher!!!
Entered by: António Ribeiro

18:27 Mar 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / labor law / human resources
Portuguese term or phrase: suscitado
The company that negotiates with a union in a collective bargaining a greement.
dezinha
É só escolher!!!
Explanation:
Como não dá contexto, suscitar pode ser traduzido das seguintes maneiras:

suscitar (verbo transitivo):

1. to rouse, to excite, to stir up, to make appear, to give rise to;

2. to suggest, to promote;

3. to encourage, to prompt;

Em Pt-Pt, suscitar signifa:

suscitar (verbo transitivo):

1. fazer nascer ou aparecer;

2. provocar; originar;

3. sugerir; lembrar;

4. revoltar;


Fonte: Dicionário Porto Editora (on-line)



Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3É só escolher!!!António Ribeiro
5arising
Marian Greenfield
5evokedrhandler
5raised
Maria Luisa Duarte
3tabled
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raised


Explanation:
company raised

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evoked


Explanation:
Tradução direta do Babylon.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 18:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos:

Design News + Product Design and Development - This foot doesn\'t ...
... A far cry from the simple wooden legs evoked by the company\'s name, the new Pathfinder foot combines glass-and-carbon-reinforced epoxy components with a ...
www.manufacturing.net/dn/article/CA108455

Berea College: Full-tuition Scholarships
... For generations of Bereans, John Fee raised the question evoked by the story of The Good Samaritan, “What does it mean to love one’s neighbor?” From our ...
www.berea.edu/admissions/statement.htm

Larné Neuland-About the Book
... insinuation? Yet the question evoked a smidgen of hope. If it was true - maybe she could do something to change her hopeless situation. ...
www.larneneuland.co.za/one_aboutbook.htm




    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tabled


Explanation:
As pointed out by Donna - the whole sentence would help.

... February 19, 2004. Union health facilities subsector bargaining package tabled. The multi-union Facilities Health Subsector Bargaining ...
... As in the past, the union tabled our positions in terms of the principles and concepts the membership have directed us to advance in this round of bargaining. ...
... Bargaining Bulletin #52 Union activity is illegal; Order received from Minister ... Bargaining Bulletin #50 Cooling off period legislation tabled today(2003 ...
... Centrelink: Bargaining Brief #27 - Pay offer tabled - 19 March ... 18 March 2003 Centrelink: Bargaining Brief #26 ... 17 March 2003 NBN: Joint Union Meeting - Thursday ...
... A spokesman for the forest industry's bargaining group blasted the IWA for ... cent." Negotiations took a step backwards last week when the union tabled a counter ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arising


Explanation:
Donna's 100% right, suscitar can be many things depending on context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
É só escolher!!!


Explanation:
Como não dá contexto, suscitar pode ser traduzido das seguintes maneiras:

suscitar (verbo transitivo):

1. to rouse, to excite, to stir up, to make appear, to give rise to;

2. to suggest, to promote;

3. to encourage, to prompt;

Em Pt-Pt, suscitar signifa:

suscitar (verbo transitivo):

1. fazer nascer ou aparecer;

2. provocar; originar;

3. sugerir; lembrar;

4. revoltar;


Fonte: Dicionário Porto Editora (on-line)





António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: perfect :-))!!!
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Palavras para quê!? é só escolher
1 day1 hr