International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

experiencia inclui ser membro do conselho

English translation: experience includes serving as a member of the Board


21:53 Aug 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: experiencia inclui ser membro do conselho
Resumé description.
Sidney Fabiani
English translation:experience includes serving as a member of the Board
Explanation:
It would help if we had the rest of the sentence, although I presume it's a "conselho directivo", or Board of Directors/Executive Board of a company.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experience includes serving as a member of the Board
Aoife Kennedy
4the work experience includes to be member of the councilAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experience includes serving as a member of the Board


Explanation:
It would help if we had the rest of the sentence, although I presume it's a "conselho directivo", or Board of Directors/Executive Board of a company.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Neil Bailey
11 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 days
  -> Obrigada :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the work experience includes to be member of the council


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Ou, work experience as member of the council

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31