KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

atividades-fim

English translation: task-oriented jobs


06:31 Aug 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: atividades-fim
Here is the context:

Neste caso, a precarização das relações de trabalho tem sido evidenciada pelo incremento dos indicadores de múltiplo emprego, de empregos parciais, da relativa queda salarial - especialmente dos trabalhadores de **atividades-fim** - e da fragmentação no processo de trabalho.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:task-oriented jobs
Explanation:
THis is rather negative in these contexts and means boring jobs with one activity. As opposed to ''relationship-oriented jobs"


CIO Magazine: Editor's Letter... ***Most people agree it doesn't make sense to replace knowledge workers' computers with NCs, but for some task-oriented jobs***, the implementation could prove quite ...
www.cio.com/CIO/060197_edit.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] THE BIRKMAN ADVANCED REPORT
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Semi-Skilled Manufacturing Semi-skilled workers in manufacturing who work with their hands and small tools performing task oriented jobs to produce a tangible ...
www.ssicareerzone.com/ssicareerzone/ SSICareerReportSample.pdf - Similar pages


Working Girl... if they had been men with such brains, they wouldn't have been available, ****they never would have been allowed to languish in task-oriented jobs***, but they were ...
www.fakes.net/workinggirl.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


PBS :: Project groups... our approach. For task oriented jobs, we always put together a team with precisely the skills required for the task at hand. This ...
www.pbs.dk/pbs/site/pbs_dk/ en/content/arbejdsplads/opgavegrupper.html - 11k - Aug 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Christian Forums - Problems adapting to the workforce... better are buying into it, rather than demonstrating to potential students and parents how the education they provide can be applied to even task oriented jobs ...
www.christianforums.com/pda/index.php/t-92951 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] The Woman “Everybody Loved” and the Man Who Hated HerFile ... Women were more effective in “female” (relationship-oriented) jobs; men were effective in “male” (task-oriented) jobs. Gaining Positions of Leadership. ...
psychology.tamu.edu/courses/simpson/CHAP12.PPT - Similar pages


Organization Design... better understand and redefine their work charters to make sure the job gets done and the customer is satisfied, these narrow task-oriented jobs confine what ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Very nice! Thank you for your answer and for your nice research. M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1core positions/jobsMargarita Palatnik
5task-oriented jobsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4end-activities /goal based activities
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-activities /goal based activities


Explanation:
Siemens Quality and Environmental Management - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... services, and products that may cause any environmental impact are mapped, regardless
of being directly or indirectly linked to Siemens end-activities. ...
www.siemens.com.br/ coluna1.asp?canal=6052&parent=2004&grupo=2 - 31k

Goal Based Coordination Model
The basis of our coordination model is a work definition (WD) that specifies a hierarchy of intentions (goals) for the activities of a work process. Figure 3 illustrates the WD used by the model. The root goal is the overall purpose of the work process, and the name by which the work is commonly known in the organization. The layer of subgoals is generated during process design or specification, and represents a process of stepwise decomposition of the root goal into its components [5]. When the subgoals are well enough defined to be implemented, they are linked to the generalized functionality by which they will be enacted. Incorporating the concept of functions into the WD more closely models the manner in which workers conceive their activities than use of goals alone [4]. The terminal (leaf) nodes of the WD are the actual work activities containing predecessor / successor information.


    Reference: http://jeffsutherland.org/oopsla98/kuechler.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core positions/jobs


Explanation:
as opposed to support activities/duties/jobs/positions

que ampliou consideravelmente as possibilidades de terceirização para as atividades-meio e atividades-fim.

PDF] SEMINÁRIO NACIONAL SOBRE GESTÃO DA SEGURANÇA E SAÚDE NO ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML sürümü
... Sobre a conceituação de atividades-fim e atividades-meio, Maurício Godinho assim
afirma: “Atividades-fim podem ser ... proibição do labor extraordinário; ? ...
www.fundacentro.gov.br/eventos/ Documentos/terceirizacao_sst.pdf


... É o uso intensivo das horas de labor diárias, ao menor custo possível, a ... As atividades
de apoio têm que se transformar em atividades-fim ou desaparecerão. ...
www.ead.fea.usp.br/semead/5semead/Adm. Geral/ Novos%20fatores%20geradores%20de%20riquezas.pdf

IT Work Force Further Considerations
... methodology used by the Bureau of Labor Statistics to ... is the most plausible one for
core IT professionals ... net loss of jobs; probably even more positions were cut ...
www.cpst.org/ITWF_Further.htm - 9k

News - October 2001
... any time.). Essential Jobs Deserve More Pay, Respect. The Charlotte
Observer - by Tommy Tomlinson – October 14, 2001. It's clear ...
dukeemployees.com/newsoctober2001.shtml - 20k


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> obrigada mais uma vez

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
task-oriented jobs


Explanation:
THis is rather negative in these contexts and means boring jobs with one activity. As opposed to ''relationship-oriented jobs"


CIO Magazine: Editor's Letter... ***Most people agree it doesn't make sense to replace knowledge workers' computers with NCs, but for some task-oriented jobs***, the implementation could prove quite ...
www.cio.com/CIO/060197_edit.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] THE BIRKMAN ADVANCED REPORT
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Semi-Skilled Manufacturing Semi-skilled workers in manufacturing who work with their hands and small tools performing task oriented jobs to produce a tangible ...
www.ssicareerzone.com/ssicareerzone/ SSICareerReportSample.pdf - Similar pages


Working Girl... if they had been men with such brains, they wouldn't have been available, ****they never would have been allowed to languish in task-oriented jobs***, but they were ...
www.fakes.net/workinggirl.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


PBS :: Project groups... our approach. For task oriented jobs, we always put together a team with precisely the skills required for the task at hand. This ...
www.pbs.dk/pbs/site/pbs_dk/ en/content/arbejdsplads/opgavegrupper.html - 11k - Aug 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Christian Forums - Problems adapting to the workforce... better are buying into it, rather than demonstrating to potential students and parents how the education they provide can be applied to even task oriented jobs ...
www.christianforums.com/pda/index.php/t-92951 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PPT] The Woman “Everybody Loved” and the Man Who Hated HerFile ... Women were more effective in “female” (relationship-oriented) jobs; men were effective in “male” (task-oriented) jobs. Gaining Positions of Leadership. ...
psychology.tamu.edu/courses/simpson/CHAP12.PPT - Similar pages


Organization Design... better understand and redefine their work charters to make sure the job gets done and the customer is satisfied, these narrow task-oriented jobs confine what ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Very nice! Thank you for your answer and for your nice research. M.