KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Human Resources

equacionar (in this context)

English translation: to calculate the budgets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:equacionar os orçamentos
English translation:to calculate the budgets
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

08:39 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Portuguese term or phrase: equacionar (in this context)
Identificando-se estes elementos e correlacionando-os com uma proposição política e as possibilidades de investimento concretizadas mediante políticas públicas, é possível **equacionar** os orçamentos previstos respeitando-se um escalonamento entre as populações com alto, médio ou pequeno grau de vulnerabilidade.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
to calculate
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to calculateMargarita Palatnik
5delineate..detail..
airmailrpl
3 +2adjustJavier Herrera
5adapt
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to calculate


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
2 mins
  -> gracias, Javier

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> thanks airmail

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjust


Explanation:
...

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
33 mins

agree  Eneide Moreira
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adapt


Explanation:
;-)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delineate..detail..


Explanation:
equacionar
v. (sXX cf. AGC) 1 t.d. pôr em equação; dispor (dados de um problema, uma questão) para encaminhar, para conduzir a solução <a secretaria de Obras equacionou os problemas causados pelas enchentes> 2 t.d. orientar (solução) por meio da disposição dos elementos, dos dados de um problema <após criterioso estudo, o consultor equacionou as soluções para os problemas da empresa> ¤ gram a respeito da conj. deste verbo, ver -onar ¤ etim equação sob a f. rad. equacion- + -ar; ver eqü- ou equ-


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69