KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

histórico

English translation: record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o histórico
English translation:record
Entered by: jrb

21:26 Jul 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: histórico
o histórico das atividades...
Lourenço Dreyer
Brazil
record
Explanation:
My suggestion. Record of activities, data etc.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thank you, Jessica! That was my option, but I was not sure about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reportMichael Green
4 +2history
Clauwolf
4 +1transcript
hagan84
4recordjrb
5 -1historical
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histórico
report


Explanation:
could also be history, summary

Michael Green
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
histórico
history


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  inestb: This is what I would say.
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
histórico
historical


Explanation:
like in historical method

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: Hi Philippe, historico in Pt. is a noun, whereas historical in En. is an adjective :)
52 mins
  -> I know Jessica. Agreed and no comments. "On ne tire pas sur le pianiste..." Thanks !

disagree  inestb: I agree with Jessica Budds.
4 hrs
  -> I know Jessica. Agreed and no comments. "On ne tire pas sur le pianiste..." Thanks !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histórico
transcript


Explanation:
acho que e isso...


hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inestb: If the asker is referring to school activities this is the word in American English, it includes an official record of the classes that a student has taken and the marks that he or she has received
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histórico
record


Explanation:
My suggestion. Record of activities, data etc.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Jessica! That was my option, but I was not sure about it.