KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Dar a dica sobre alguma coisa

English translation: To give the low-down on something


11:11 Nov 23, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
Portuguese term or phrase: Dar a dica sobre alguma coisa
Literature. Idiom.
Milenia Fernandez
English translation:To give the low-down on something
Explanation:
British English... also understood in other English speaking countries, I hope! Hope this helps, too.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
This fits best within the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To give the low-down on somethingxxxM.L
5 +1To give (someone) a hint.luiza amoedo
5to give a hint or a clueCristina Knutzon
4give (someone) a tip about something / some matterCaer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To give the low-down on something


Explanation:
British English... also understood in other English speaking countries, I hope! Hope this helps, too.

xxxM.L
Grading comment
This fits best within the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: This is excellent. ML, you are truly a phenomenon!
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To give (someone) a hint.


Explanation:
O someone podera ser substituido pelo you, them, us, dependendo do contexto.

luiza amoedo
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaY
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give (someone) a tip about something / some matter


Explanation:
a tip is like a piece of "inside information" or advice which somebody gives to somebody else to help them out.

Caer

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to give a hint or a clue


Explanation:
100% sure

Cristina Knutzon
United States