KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ele cursou o idioma Francês na modalidade VIP.

English translation: He took special French private classes/ lessons.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ele cursou o idioma Francês na modalidade VIP.
English translation:He took special French private classes/ lessons.
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

19:19 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele cursou o idioma Francês na modalidade VIP.
Como poderia traduzir essa frase. Como modalidade quero dizer que as aulas foram dadas em aulas particulares. Preciso incluir VIP na frase.

Agradeço desde já pela ajuda.
anandsing
Brazil
He took special French private classes/ lessons.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1He took individual (or "one-on-one") private French classes
toniawind
5He took individual (or "one-to-one") French classes
Neil Stewart
3 +2He took special French private classes/ lessons.
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He took special French private classes/ lessons.


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: oui
59 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He took individual (or "one-to-one") French classes


Explanation:
... "modalidade VIP" being individual, i.e. 1 - to - 1 with the teacher, in my experience. A couple of Brazilian links below. Hope it helps :)


    Reference: http://www.smcc.com.br/medicacao/materias/familia/familia181...
    Reference: http://www.techimage.com.br/cursosvip.asp
Neil Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He took individual (or "one-on-one") private French classes


Explanation:
I agree with Neil's answer above. Although, I would be more likely to use "one-on-one" as opposed to "one-to-one". I think that "one-on-one" private French classes would fit here. I found references on a couple of English language school sites for the "modalidade VIP". I've included one below. Thanks!


    Reference: http://www.wizard.com.br/Sistema/Cursos/Ingles/Default.aspx#...
toniawind
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs