KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

levantar a lingueta

English translation: lift up the tab...Lift-the-Flap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:levantar a lingueta
English translation:lift up the tab...Lift-the-Flap
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:16 Nov 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: levantar a lingueta
No context, but it is to appear on a Christmas card.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
lift up the tab..Lift-the-Flap
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Maisy at the Farm: Lift the Flap Pull the Tab (Maisy ...
A Lift-the-Flap Book (Maisy) by Lucy Cousins; Maisy's Pop-up Playhouse (Maisy) by ... not more sturdy card stock as you find in other pop-up/pull tab books. ...
www.amazon.com/Maisy-Farm-Lift-Flap-Pull/dp/076360576X

Crafts : Origami : Pop-Up Spinner Card : Home & Garden Television
Lift up the right edge and glue the rounded end of the spinnin' tab to the underside of the wheel. 13. The wheel will spin when the card is opened and ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/cr_paper_crafts_origami/article/0,1789,HG...

Amazon.ca: Children's Baby - Lift the Flap: Books
A Present for Santa! : A Lift-the-Flap Book with 45 Flaps ... Dear Zoo : A Lift The Flap Book by Rod Campbell (Board book - May 1 1999) ...
www.amazon.ca/s?ie=UTF8&index=books-ca&field-keywords=Child...'s%20Baby%20-%20Lift%20the%20Fl...

Books tagged "lift-the-flap" | LibraryThing
(Fisher Price Lift the Flap Books) by Matt Mitter [bette1126]; Baby Bunny (Lift-a-flap) [bette1126]. See also: Recently reviewed books tagged "lift-the-flap"
www.librarything.com/tag/lift-the-flap
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
This sounds the best to me, thanks airmailrpl...thanks for your suggestion, too, Claudia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lift up the tab..Lift-the-Flap
airmailrpl
3raise the strip of paper/paper tongue
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raise the strip of paper/paper tongue


Explanation:
the only thing i can think of is a card with a strip paper or a paper tongue which you pull to read a message (limagine the tongue of father christmas).
Without context is nearly impossible to think of anything else.
Hope it helps somehow.

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift up the tab..Lift-the-Flap


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Maisy at the Farm: Lift the Flap Pull the Tab (Maisy ...
A Lift-the-Flap Book (Maisy) by Lucy Cousins; Maisy's Pop-up Playhouse (Maisy) by ... not more sturdy card stock as you find in other pop-up/pull tab books. ...
www.amazon.com/Maisy-Farm-Lift-Flap-Pull/dp/076360576X

Crafts : Origami : Pop-Up Spinner Card : Home & Garden Television
Lift up the right edge and glue the rounded end of the spinnin' tab to the underside of the wheel. 13. The wheel will spin when the card is opened and ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/cr_paper_crafts_origami/article/0,1789,HG...

Amazon.ca: Children's Baby - Lift the Flap: Books
A Present for Santa! : A Lift-the-Flap Book with 45 Flaps ... Dear Zoo : A Lift The Flap Book by Rod Campbell (Board book - May 1 1999) ...
www.amazon.ca/s?ie=UTF8&index=books-ca&field-keywords=Child...'s%20Baby%20-%20Lift%20the%20Fl...

Books tagged "lift-the-flap" | LibraryThing
(Fisher Price Lift the Flap Books) by Matt Mitter [bette1126]; Baby Bunny (Lift-a-flap) [bette1126]. See also: Recently reviewed books tagged "lift-the-flap"
www.librarything.com/tag/lift-the-flap

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This sounds the best to me, thanks airmailrpl...thanks for your suggestion, too, Claudia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
15 hrs
  -> agradeço