KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cheio de nove horas

English translation: picky/systematic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cheio de nove horas
English translation:picky/systematic
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

14:14 Mar 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: cheio de nove horas
Eu queria uma planilha com todos os gastos do mês, e ela respondeu, "Você é cheio de nove horas!"

Outro exemplo:

- Você viu como estava arrumado aquele rapaz!
- É. "Tava" cheio de nove horas!
tileeba
picky/systematic
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fussyxxxLumen
4 +2picky/systematic
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 +1You're full of yourself
Isabel Peck
5You're a real fusspot / You're such a fusspot
Emma Cox
5finicky
Henrique Serra
5anal retentiveAmy Duncan
4formal / ceremoniousmfs_trad
4fussbudget
T o b i a s


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picky/systematic


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finicky


Explanation:
He was too finicky, he was too affected, too particular, full of intricacies and details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-10 14:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to prink: to dress very carefully and in a finicky manner;

"she was all prinked out"
http://www.americanliterature.com/MT/MT18.HTML

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fussy


Explanation:
You are very fussy!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Loreta Saddi
3241 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You're full of yourself


Explanation:
full of self-importance

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matosojones
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal / ceremonious


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anal retentive


Explanation:
Sorry, the first answer I put was for the second example!

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fussbudget


Explanation:
Or 'You're a real stickler'. How polite or impolite is the person answering the question? Less polite: 'You're really full of it' (and variations thereof).

Example sentence(s):
  • You're a real fussbudget
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're a real fusspot / You're such a fusspot


Explanation:
Since you're trying to match the colloquial nature of the expression, I suggest "fusspot". However, I also agree with finicky and fussy as a concept.

Oh, and I've just noticed - fusspot is probably UK equivalent of Toby's "fussbudget".

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English