KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

você me tira o chão

English translation: you sweep me off my feet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:você me tira o chão
English translation:you sweep me off my feet
Entered by: Ben Kohn

17:53 Mar 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: você me tira o chão
in a dialogue he says to her:

"Eu te amo. Acho que te amo demais. Você me tira o chão."

Maybe something like "you blow my mind"? Any suggestions?
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
you sweep me off my feet
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão adequada para descrever a situação que o consulente apresenta. Certeza absoluta.

Também pode usar "carry" em vez de "sweep", embora não seja tão usado.

Boa sorte
Selected response from:

Guida Marques
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. All great suggestions, in the context of the dialogue this one fits best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2you sweep me off my feet
Guida Marques
5You take my breath away
Beta Cummins
4 +1you pull my rug from under
Thais Maria Lips
5You blow me awayAmy Duncan
5knock someone off their feet
Marcelo Gonçalves
4you make me lose my mind.
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you pull my rug from under


Explanation:
to suddenly do something which causes many problems for someone, or to suddenly take away help or support from someone

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
25 mins
  -> Tks :-)Henrique

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You blow me away


Explanation:
Or your own suggestion, Ben...you blow my mind.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you make me lose my mind.


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you sweep me off my feet


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão adequada para descrever a situação que o consulente apresenta. Certeza absoluta.

Também pode usar "carry" em vez de "sweep", embora não seja tão usado.

Boa sorte

Guida Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. All great suggestions, in the context of the dialogue this one fits best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Richard.

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You take my breath away


Explanation:
"voce me deixa sem folego"

outra sugestao, questao de semantica. Tudo significando a grande emocao de amar a pessoa em questao.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knock someone off their feet


Explanation:
That's what I'd use, for sure.

to cause someone great pleasure or surprise

Example sentence(s):
  • "He was knocked off his feet when he heard those rumors."

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/off-someone-s-feet
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12