KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

juntar o útil ao agradável

English translation: combine business with pleasure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:juntar o útil ao agradável
English translation:combine business with pleasure
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:53 Mar 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: juntar o útil ao agradável
Preciso de utilizar esta expressão, mas não sei dizê-la nem a encontro no dicionário.

Alguém pode ajudar-me, SFF?

Obrigada
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
combine business with pleasure
Explanation:
The standard translation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 17:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an equivalent expression in French - "joindre l'utile à l'agréable"- and the standard translation given in dictionaries (Harrap's French-English, Collins Robert French-English) is "to combine business and pleasure".
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8combine business with pleasure
Michele Fauble
5to join profit to pleasure.
Isabel Vidigal
4the best of both worlds
CristinaPereira
3have one's cake and eat it too
José Crespo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to join profit to pleasure.


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Portug...

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: A native English speaker would not express it this way./Webster's and the selected proz answer are inaccurate in this case.
10 mins
  -> Websters gave the answer.... and I just found here at proz :http://www.kudoz.org/kudoz/514837

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best of both worlds


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have one's cake and eat it too


Explanation:
não é exactamente mas anda lá perto

José Crespo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
combine business with pleasure


Explanation:
The standard translation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 17:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an equivalent expression in French - "joindre l'utile à l'agréable"- and the standard translation given in dictionaries (Harrap's French-English, Collins Robert French-English) is "to combine business and pleasure".


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: Countless entries in the internet. Also see http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/0517223775/ref=sib_dp_pt#rea... choose index and go to page 54. This is a book on the most popular sayings in America
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jack_speak: Pode depender do contexto. Mas, sim. O tambem pode ser mixing business with pleasure.
16 mins
  -> thanks - yes, 'mixing' is fine too.

agree  Murilo
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adi Brock
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Carter: sim, tb prefiro 'mixing'
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Veleda
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 days
  -> thanks