KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sem jeito

English translation: I'm lost for words


13:56 Nov 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: sem jeito
We are traveling with my wealthy uncle and he insists on paying everything. I thank him for paying the hotel bill and politely say,

"Fico até sem jeito."

How would you say that in English?

Thank you!
tileeba
English translation:I'm lost for words
Explanation:
"I don't know what to say"
"I don't know how to express my thanks".

...there are so many ways to describe these emotions :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I'm lost for words
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +6embarrassed
Isabel Peck
4 +3uneasy
Lucio Pereira
4rather put out
kashew
3 +1"How could you!"
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
embarrassed


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
7 mins

agree  rhandler
40 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs

disagree  kashew: Too abrupt.
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

agree  Spiridon: Agree
18 hrs

agree  Paulo Horsky
22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather put out


Explanation:
Colloquially.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-10 14:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a trifle uneasy.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Duncan: "Put out" means displeased.
1 hr
  -> Quite - I hesitated but went ahead anyway!

neutral  jules_acosta: never heard this one
1 day22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uneasy


Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Flavia.

agree  Carlos Quandt
31 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, "I feel uneasy that my uncle is paying for everything"
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Gilmar.

neutral  Amy Duncan: This doesn't sound quite right to me..."uncomfortable" maybe.
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Fico até sem jeito."
"How could you!"


Explanation:
"You shouldn't!" "You really shouldn't!"

Normally I avoid exclamation marks, but here, "How could you?" is not a question, rather, an acknowledgment that you are being treated (worded as polite (if not insincere) protest).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-10 14:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/You-Shouldnt-Have-Theyll-Forget/dp/080...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-10 14:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Darling, you shouldn't have! "
http://www.amazon.com/Darling-shouldnt-have-Janet-Davies/dp/...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: I much prefer your option "you really shouldn't".
19 mins

agree  Amy Duncan: "You shouldn't have..."
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I'm lost for words


Explanation:
"I don't know what to say"
"I don't know how to express my thanks".

...there are so many ways to describe these emotions :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillippa May Bennett: I like this!
49 mins
  -> Cheers, Phillippa :))

agree  kashew: Or: Frightfully good of you! Yes, umpteen ways of doing it.
1 hr
  -> I'm speechless :) Thanks.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: For sure, the best option!
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marcelo :)

agree  Amy Duncan: "at a loss for words"
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Amy :)

agree  Luciane Shanahan
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Luciane :)

agree  Lucy Phillips: prefer 'I don't know what to say'
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Lucy :)

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Luciana :)