KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

são os males que vêm para bem.

English translation: a blessing in disguise / every gray cloud has a silver lining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:são os males que vêm para bem.
English translation:a blessing in disguise / every gray cloud has a silver lining
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:18 Dec 24, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Brasil - bankruptcy ou falência
Portuguese term or phrase: são os males que vêm para bem.
... Assim, a tão mencionada Medida Cautelar interpost pela ABC veio em boa hora. São os males que vêm para bem. Com base na ordem da Ministra Relatora, a massa falida precisou envidar esforços a fim de responder à sua ordem, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
a blessing in disguise / every cloud has a silver lining
Explanation:
Selected response from:

José Crespo
Grading comment
Thank you José, Feldy and Nick. I just added the adjective "gray" before "cloud" since this is the way I have always said it; and, in addition, to represent something bad, the color "gray" represent rain, a storm, etc. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10a blessing in disguise / every cloud has a silver liningJosé Crespo
4from bad things come good things
Nick Taylor
3It is an evil turned good
Feldy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a blessing in disguise / every cloud has a silver lining


Explanation:


José Crespo
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you José, Feldy and Nick. I just added the adjective "gray" before "cloud" since this is the way I have always said it; and, in addition, to represent something bad, the color "gray" represent rain, a storm, etc. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: every cloud has a silver lining http://www.scribd.com/doc/8363988/Como-Dizer-Tudo-Em-Ingles
4 mins
  -> obrigado paulo

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares: A blessing in disguise
7 mins
  -> obrigado jorge/julie

agree  Douglas Bissell: every cloud, my choice
1 hr
  -> obrigado douglas

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado marlene

agree  RitaMackay
1 hr
  -> obrigado rita

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> obrigado katarina

agree  Verginia Ophof
5 hrs
  -> obrigado verginia

agree  Shirley Leite
7 hrs
  -> obrigado shirley

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: Feliz Natal!
23 hrs
  -> obrigado inwords e feliz Natal para você também

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Blessing in disguise
5 days
  -> obrigado muriel

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is an evil turned good


Explanation:
Just a variant.

Example sentence(s):
  • He played the evil-turned-good Chase Benson on CBS top-rated soap opera for three years
Feldy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from bad things come good things


Explanation:
from bad things come good things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-24 12:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good things come from bad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-24 12:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex malo bonum

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24