KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

São craques que jogam para o time!

English translation: They are great players who work for/in the team!


17:48 Sep 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Personnel
Portuguese term or phrase: São craques que jogam para o time!
Describing the workers of a bank department.

Além disso, por trabalhar com análise de finanças, demanda profissionais extremamente qualificados, que saibam trabalhar em grupo e que se comprometam com a excelência nas entregas, afinal, em Riscos e Finanças ninguém trabalha sozinho. ***São craques que jogam para o time!***
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
English translation:They are great players who work for/in the team!
Explanation:
Suggestion!
Selected response from:

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1They are experts who work for the team
Katarina Peters
4 +1They are stars, and real team players!
Lindsay Spratt
4They are elite players working for the team!
Milana Penavski
4they're team players but stars in their own right
Nick Taylor
4They are great players who work for/in the team!
Luana Fernandes
3Team players to the core!
T o b i a s
3They're star players who play for the team!
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are great players who work for/in the team!


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are stars, and real team players!


Explanation:
I understand this to mean that not only are these people very good at what they do (stars), they also know how to work as part of a team (real team players). Sometimes the 'craques' of football teams are accused of not knowing how to work in a team.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They're star players who play for the team!


Explanation:
Craque is an ace or a star player.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they're team players but stars in their own right


Explanation:
they're team players but stars in their own right

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They are elite players working for the team!


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Psychology-Football-Working-Profession...
Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They are experts who work for the team


Explanation:
It's not a soccer game...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rintje
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rintje! :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Team players to the core!


Explanation:
Anaphora implied.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10