KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Para ausência de dúvidas

English translation: to remove any doubt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Para ausência de dúvidas
English translation:to remove any doubt
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

11:36 Nov 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Para ausência de dúvidas
O Comitê de Organização garantirá que todos os direitos, incluindo o serviço e o gerenciamento de conta, sejam entregues aos Sócios da XX nos ou acima dos níveis nos quais esses direitos são entregues aos Sócios do Comitê de Organização.
Para ausência de dúvidas, esses direitos e oportunidades serão fornecidos aos Sócios da XX livres de qualquer encargo;
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
to remove any doubt
Explanation:
This is an expression, not just a translation.

26,700,000 hits - examples:

www.theguardian.com › News › Society › NHS‎
Mar 5, 2013 - Lib Dem health minister Norman Lamb announces rewrite of key competition regulations 'to remove any doubt' over privatisation fears.

www.cassowarycoast.qld.gov.au/c/document_library/get_file?....
Cardwell Shire Council. Planning Scheme. June, 2007. Part 2 – Page 9. To remove any doubt, the scenarios outlined above also apply to a closed road if the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2013-12-02 01:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On re-reading your context, I realize that all this business of "doubt" is overkill. It would be sufficient to say:

'To make it clear'

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3For the sake of precision
Teresa Borges
4 +1to remove any doubt
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1To clarify any doubtsMarlene Curtis
5For the avoidance of doubt
Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
4 +1in order to eliminate doubts
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4To avoid any doubt...John Copestake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to eliminate doubts


Explanation:
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en...‎
... addition of fluoride to certain products eligible for the aid; whereas, in order to eliminate doubts regarding the interpretation of this provision, its wording should ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
0 min
  -> Obrigado!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To clarify any doubts


Explanation:

I would say...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
33 mins
  -> Obrigada!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For the sake of precision


Explanation:
Diria assim, numa tradução menos literal...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Tobias!

agree  jack_speak
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the avoidance of doubt


Explanation:
This is how it is usually phrased.


    Reference: http://www.weagree.com/book/26-For+the+avoidance+of+doubt,+....
    Reference: http://www.thepassivevoice.com/05/2011/how-to-read-a-book-co...
Faye Stewart (Hathaway Green Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Never heard it - sounds like a very different register
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To avoid any doubt...


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-11-30 02:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider using: For the sake of clarity...

John Copestake
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to remove any doubt


Explanation:
This is an expression, not just a translation.

26,700,000 hits - examples:

www.theguardian.com › News › Society › NHS‎
Mar 5, 2013 - Lib Dem health minister Norman Lamb announces rewrite of key competition regulations 'to remove any doubt' over privatisation fears.

www.cassowarycoast.qld.gov.au/c/document_library/get_file?....
Cardwell Shire Council. Planning Scheme. June, 2007. Part 2 – Page 9. To remove any doubt, the scenarios outlined above also apply to a closed road if the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2013-12-02 01:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On re-reading your context, I realize that all this business of "doubt" is overkill. It would be sufficient to say:

'To make it clear'



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias. Just now I decided to change my answer to fit the context better.