KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

a bonificacao

English translation: no-claims bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a bonificacao
English translation:no-claims bonus
Entered by: Natalie

06:14 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: a bonificacao
Financial context. Insurance document. Vehicle insurance.
oeurotext
no-claims bonus
Explanation:
If the text is dealing with car insurance. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no-claims bonusxxxM.L
5premium reduction
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no-claims bonus


Explanation:
If the text is dealing with car insurance. Hope this helps.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Knutzon
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premium reduction


Explanation:
Portuguese Term: redução de prémio;
bonificação
English Term: premium reducing
Eurodicautom


Division of Insurance - Auto Features Premium Reduction... lock qualifies as a Category II Anti-Theft device that requires a premium reduction
of at least 10 percent. The commenter wanted to know what analysis, studies
www.naic.org/nj/ad990430.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4