KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

fator moderador (de convênio médico)

English translation: mitigating factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fator moderador (de convênio médico)
English translation:mitigating factor
Entered by: Neil Crockford

17:47 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / plano de saúde - fator moderador
Portuguese term or phrase: fator moderador (de convênio médico)
fator moderador (de convênio médico)
how do I say this in English?
phaelbr
mitigating factor
Explanation:
But it does depend on the contect.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mitigating factorNeil Crockford
4moderating/mediating factor
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderating/mediating factor


Explanation:
moderating factors / mediating actor(s)

now, it all depends on the context.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitigating factor


Explanation:
But it does depend on the contect.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
86 days