KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

isenção de regresso

English translation: Waiver of the Rights of Recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:isenção de regresso
English translation:Waiver of the Rights of Recovery
Entered by: Mamifera

19:51 Apr 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / cobertura de seguros
Portuguese term or phrase: isenção de regresso
Cobertura: All risks (com isenção de regresso contra a transportadora exceto em caso de dolo, etc).
Mamifera
Brazil
Waiver of the Rights of Recovery
Explanation:
Marcelo's answer is correct, although incomplete. He left out the word ISENÇÃO which translates as WAIVER. I agree with the well pointed out previous posting here by another colleague for the correct translation for REGRESSO in the insurance/legal context as RIGHTS OF RECOVERY.

See bellow hits in Google for Waiver of the Rights of Recovery:
[PDF] Ebels Waiver of Rights of RecovFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Limited Waiver of Rights of Recovery. In consideration of payment of $. , Ebel’s Voyageur. Houseboats, Inc. (“Lessor”) hereby waives its right to recover ...
www.ebels.com/Ebels Waiver of Rights.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Mutual release from liability for property damage is beneficial to ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The subrogation provisions in pertinent property insurance carried by each party do not prohibit and/or allow for waiver of rights of recovery for insured ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3615/is_199406/ai_n8711079 - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Risk Primer | Risk & Insurance | Find Articles at BNET.com- [ Traduzir esta página ]So, the language of the contract should call for a waiver of rights of recovery against others and further require the policy or policies required by the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BJK/is_/ai_63911740 - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de findarticles.com »

Subrogation and Risk Management | Legal > Civil Procedure from ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Waiver of Rights of Recovery. If the intent of the above clause is for party A to relinquish its rights of recovery against party B (sometimes referred to ...
www.allbusiness.com/business-finance/business-insurance/987... - 60k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] 17466 ASID Interior Des FlyerFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Waiver of Subrogation (Waiver of Rights of Recovery). Provides that we will waive any rights of recovery. against a person or organization if you have ...
www.tie-inc.com/doc.asp?id=62 - Páginas Semelhantes

Vermont bldg coverage w/o VB1400- [ Traduzir esta página ]Waiver Of Rights Of Recovery. We waive our rights to recover payment from any unit-owner of the. condominium that is shown in the Declarations. ...
www.endlar.com/Documents/Condo_I&B_forms/Vermont.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Attachment “A”- [ Traduzir esta página ]Waiver of Rights of Recovery from the Vendor. You waive all rights to recover damages from the Vendor for any liability to You for all loss, ...
https://www.tasmap.tas.gov.au/upload/static/terms.jsp - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] PROFFESSIONAL SERVICES AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF SURPRISE ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Compensation insurance, shall contain a waiver of rights of recovery. (subrogation) against the City, its agents, representative, officials, officers and ...
agenda.surpriseaz.com/AttachmentViewer.aspx?AttachmentID=2669&ItemID=1052 - Páginas Semelhantes


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1covenant not to sue
philippid
4Waiver of the Rights of Recovery
Gilmar Fernandes
4rights of recovery
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covenant not to sue


Explanation:
insured party declares not to sue the freight forwarder

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
1 day21 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights of recovery


Explanation:
O termo mais comum é: "dispensa de direito de regresso". Já foi traduzido aqui no Proz anteriormente:
http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/insurance/17...

Veja que "rights of recovery" é exatamente o que diz o termo "isenção/direito de regresso" em:
http://www.vivatranquilo.com.br/seguro/glossario_seguro/mat_...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waiver of the Rights of Recovery


Explanation:
Marcelo's answer is correct, although incomplete. He left out the word ISENÇÃO which translates as WAIVER. I agree with the well pointed out previous posting here by another colleague for the correct translation for REGRESSO in the insurance/legal context as RIGHTS OF RECOVERY.

See bellow hits in Google for Waiver of the Rights of Recovery:
[PDF] Ebels Waiver of Rights of RecovFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Limited Waiver of Rights of Recovery. In consideration of payment of $. , Ebel’s Voyageur. Houseboats, Inc. (“Lessor”) hereby waives its right to recover ...
www.ebels.com/Ebels Waiver of Rights.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Mutual release from liability for property damage is beneficial to ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]The subrogation provisions in pertinent property insurance carried by each party do not prohibit and/or allow for waiver of rights of recovery for insured ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3615/is_199406/ai_n8711079 - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Risk Primer | Risk & Insurance | Find Articles at BNET.com- [ Traduzir esta página ]So, the language of the contract should call for a waiver of rights of recovery against others and further require the policy or policies required by the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0BJK/is_/ai_63911740 - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Mais resultados de findarticles.com »

Subrogation and Risk Management | Legal > Civil Procedure from ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]Waiver of Rights of Recovery. If the intent of the above clause is for party A to relinquish its rights of recovery against party B (sometimes referred to ...
www.allbusiness.com/business-finance/business-insurance/987... - 60k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] 17466 ASID Interior Des FlyerFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Waiver of Subrogation (Waiver of Rights of Recovery). Provides that we will waive any rights of recovery. against a person or organization if you have ...
www.tie-inc.com/doc.asp?id=62 - Páginas Semelhantes

Vermont bldg coverage w/o VB1400- [ Traduzir esta página ]Waiver Of Rights Of Recovery. We waive our rights to recover payment from any unit-owner of the. condominium that is shown in the Declarations. ...
www.endlar.com/Documents/Condo_I&B_forms/Vermont.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Attachment “A”- [ Traduzir esta página ]Waiver of Rights of Recovery from the Vendor. You waive all rights to recover damages from the Vendor for any liability to You for all loss, ...
https://www.tasmap.tas.gov.au/upload/static/terms.jsp - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] PROFFESSIONAL SERVICES AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CITY OF SURPRISE ...Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Compensation insurance, shall contain a waiver of rights of recovery. (subrogation) against the City, its agents, representative, officials, officers and ...
agenda.surpriseaz.com/AttachmentViewer.aspx?AttachmentID=2669&ItemID=1052 - Páginas Semelhantes




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos pela ajuda.