KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

valor a novo

English translation: reinstatement value


16:38 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: valor a novo
O valor a novo de um bem segurado.
Ana Morais
Portugal
English translation:reinstatement value
Explanation:
More commonly used than "value as new" in UK insurance practice
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4value as new
Teresa Borges
5 +1replacement costmarco lessa
5reinstatement valueNeil Crockford


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
value as new


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: http://www.medal.pt/cms1/Docs/RMH_AFPOP_coberturas.pdf
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mary Palmer
3 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
9 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

disagree  marco lessa: 'value as new' ñ tem sentido em Inglês.' Value' sem' to' é imperativo. 'Value as new what?'To command, order. O v. é transitivo.; exige complemento.
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinstatement value


Explanation:
More commonly used than "value as new" in UK insurance practice

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement cost


Explanation:
(Accounting) The cost of replacing an asset, calculated by considering the cost of buying or producing the same item today; (Insurance) the cost of replacing an item of property w. a new one of the same type and quality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-20 11:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VALUE AS NEW
No saite MEDAL.pt, apontado pela ilustre confreira como exemplo de uso, podemos ver a expressão: "SPECIFIED VALUE AS NEW."
É bom lembrar que:
"When beginning a sentence with a clause that starts with AS, one should take care that it is clear whether as is used to mean “BECAUSE” or “AT THE SAME TIME THAT.” The sentence "As they were leaving", I walked to the door may mean EITHER “I walked to the door BECAUSE they were leaving” or “I walked to the door AT THE SAMES TIME THAT they were leaving.” (gr. nosso).
A pal. "as" pode assumir as funções de preposição, ADVÉRBIO (To the same extent or degree; EQUALLY: The child sang as sweetly as a nightingale) e conjunção. No caso, é advérbio de modo (EQUALLY), pois:'Specified value as new"(=valor especificado COMO novo; igual ao novo; valor de reposição; valor de mercado; valor de compra de produto novo).
Entre "value specified as new" e "value as new" há uma diferença de nota, pois de função. Na primeira frase, a pal. 'value' é substantivo modificado pelo adjetivo ( partiple used adjectively; past participle/ participial) 'specified'; na segunda,
verbo (imperativo; infinitivo sem 'to').
Tais exemplos, com a intenção de justificar um definilção dada, são, na verdade, contraexemplos. Contrariam o que se quer demonstrar.

marco lessa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.