KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

Colocação de seguro

English translation: Insurance placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Colocação de seguro
English translation:Insurance placement
Entered by: Osil Tissot

14:18 Feb 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / seguro resseguro
Portuguese term or phrase: Colocação de seguro
Context:

Art. 81. A colocação de seguro e resseguro no estrangeiro será feito exclusivamente por intermédio do IRB

Art. 113. As pessoas físicas ou jurídicas que realizam operações de seguro, cosseguro ou resseguro sem a devida autorização, no País ou no exterior, ficam sujeitas à pena de multa igual ao valor da importância segurada ou ressegurada. (além do cancelamento automático da apólice)

http://www.espacodoagente.com.br/faq.php

Alguém saberia o que é "colocação de seguro" e a tradução em inglês?

Obrigado
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Insurance placement
Explanation:
The new set of rules introduces specific regulations for the operation of reinsurance companies, as well as the placement of reinsurance abroad, pursuant to the general rules set forth by Complementary Law No. 126/07

O conjunto de normas traça regras específicas de funcionamento das sociedades resseguradoras e da colocação de resseguro no exterior de acordo com as regras gerais estabelecidas pela Lei Complementar Nº126/07\
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:uwnRcLu9a-IJ:www.trenchr...

Press Release - Risk Assure Group Experts in Insurance Placement ... Jan 30, 2009 ... Risk Assure Group are experts in insurance placement, ... We also provide insurance placement solutions through international insurers, ...
www.24-7pressrelease.com/.../risk-assure-group-experts-in-i...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Insurance placementMarlene Curtis
4Placing of insurance (and reinsurance)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placing of insurance (and reinsurance)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-20 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

"colocação de ressegurro: placement of reinsurance (Ins.)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-20 14:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 190,000 for "placement of insurance". (0.40 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Wolters Kluwer Financial Services: Notice of Placement of Insurance
This disclosure is required when insurance coverage lapses and the lender obtains insurance to protect their interest in the property or collateral.
www.wolterskluwerfs.com/Content/Products/ProductDetail/Noti... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Bulletin 328 : Bureau of Insurance
Jan 2, 2009 ... Placement of Insurance in Surplus Lines Market. When licensed insurance producers are unable to place coverage with an admitted carrier ...
www.maine.gov/pfr/insurance/bulletins/328.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
§ 427.125. — Notice of placement of insurance--grace period ...
427.125. — Notice of placement of insurance--grace period. ... (1) Full payment within thirty days after the date of the notice of placement of insurance; ...
law.justia.com/missouri/codes/t27/4270000125.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
RS 22:1249.1 — Placement of insurance business; prohibitions and ...
Placement of insurance business; prohibitions and exclusions. A. An insurer shall not engage in the transaction of insurance unless authorized by a ...
law.justia.com/louisiana/codes/6/82210.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from law.justia.com »
5.
Prohibited Placement Of Insurance With Unauthorized Insurer ...
onecle - legal research portal for lawyers and attorneys.
law.onecle.com/michigan/500-insurance-code-of-1956/mcl-500-1910.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
AN ACT CONCERNING INSURANCE PRODUCER COMPENSATION.
(ii) That, in connection with that placement of insurance, the insurance ... (2) The placement of insurance in surplus lines or residual markets; or ...
www.cga.ct.gov/2005/act/Pa/2005PA-00061-R00HB-06806-PA.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
HB 1664 - Surplus line insurance; amend provisions - Fulltext
... of unauthorized insurer prior to placement of insurance therewith and placement of insurance with foreign or alien insurers; and for other purposes. ...
www.legis.ga.gov/legis/1999_00/leg/fulltext/hb1664.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [RTF]
ALABAMA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
PLACEMENT OF INSURANCE THROUGH ALIEN. UNAUTHORIZED INSURERS. Table of Contents. 482-1-096-.01 Authority. 482-1-096-.02 Purpose. 482-1-096-.03 Definitions ...
www.alabamaadministrativecode.state.al.us/docs/ins/1ins096.... - Similar pages -
9.
James Allen & Companies Insurance Industry Recruiting Company ...
The James Allen Companies, Inc. is a national insurance recruiting company specializing in the placement of insurance professionals. ...
www.jallenco.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
§ 58-28-13. Placement of insurance business. (a)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Placement of insurance business. (a). An insurer shall not transact insurance business in this State unless it is an admitted insurer, is exempted by this ...
www.ncga.state.nc.us/enactedlegislation/statutes/pdf/bysect... - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael !


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insurance placement


Explanation:
The new set of rules introduces specific regulations for the operation of reinsurance companies, as well as the placement of reinsurance abroad, pursuant to the general rules set forth by Complementary Law No. 126/07

O conjunto de normas traça regras específicas de funcionamento das sociedades resseguradoras e da colocação de resseguro no exterior de acordo com as regras gerais estabelecidas pela Lei Complementar Nº126/07\
http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:uwnRcLu9a-IJ:www.trenchr...

Press Release - Risk Assure Group Experts in Insurance Placement ... Jan 30, 2009 ... Risk Assure Group are experts in insurance placement, ... We also provide insurance placement solutions through international insurers, ...
www.24-7pressrelease.com/.../risk-assure-group-experts-in-i...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Muito grata Floriana!