KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

PF e PJ

English translation: Individual and Legal Entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PF e PJ (Pessoa Física e Pessoa Jurídica)
English translation:Individual and Legal Entity
Entered by: MedTrans&More

18:35 Sep 14, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: PF e PJ
These abbreviations come up several times in this paragraph.

Oferecemos Seguros de Vida e Acidentes Pessoais para PF; Títulos de Capitalização PF e PJ; Seguro Empresarial, Penhor Rural, Engenharia, Viagem, Educacional e Vida em Grupo e Acidentes Pessoais para PJ; Prestamista; Planos de Previdência PJ; Apólice de Garantia Estendida; Seguros Grandes Riscos como Ambiental, Transportes, Responsabilidade Civil, Riscos Operacionais, entre outros.

Any suggestions welcome!!

Many thanks :)
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Individual and Legal Entity
Explanation:
Pessoa Física = Individual
Pessoa Jurídica = Legal Entity
Sempre é utilizado dessa forma = )
Selected response from:

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Natural (Physical) Person and Legal PersonNina_PT
5 +2Individual and Legal Entity
Luana Fernandes
5 +1Natural Person and Legal PersonSteven Hanley
5 -1Pessoa Física e Pessoa Jurídica
Ana Noira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pessoa Física e Pessoa Jurídica


Explanation:
Siglas comumente usadas

Ana Noira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Ok, mas... e a tradução/adaptação para inglês? ;)
19 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Individual and Legal Entity


Explanation:
Pessoa Física = Individual
Pessoa Jurídica = Legal Entity
Sempre é utilizado dessa forma = )


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/individual.html
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/2759/legal_entity.html
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Kramer: Sempre? http://www.investorwords.com/14564/natural_person.html http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/juridical-perso...
10 mins

agree  PaulaEsp
1 hr

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural (Physical) Person and Legal Person


Explanation:
Pessoa Física (Natural or Physical Person) e Pessoa Jurídica (Legal Person)

The law distinguishes between a natural and legal person. A natural person is any human being, with legal capacity commencing from the time of birth. A legal (artificial) person is an association of people or special-purpose fund (e.g. a foundation) that is recognized by law as having legal personality.

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/GERMANY/LEGALPERSON-DE....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-14 20:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos de aplicação em seguros de vida (Life Insurance)

'Natural person'
"...physical injury to tangible property. Geodex, Inc. v ... behavior constitutes intentional fault for purposes of life insurance .... tained in damage insurance: agent is natural person (i.e. ... physical person)
who offers range of damage insurance ..."
www.ambest.com/legal/digest/quebec.pdf

"Only a policyholder, natural person, may receive insurance indemnity in case of insurer default: 1) for life insurance policies – 100% of the ..."
http://www.fktk.lv/en/customer_protection/operation_of_guara...

'Legal person'

"...acting as a formation agent of legal persons; - acting as (or ... Underwriting and placement of life insurance and other investment related insurance.[9] 13. Money..."
http://www.fatf-gafi.org/glossary/0,3414,en_32250379_3223693...

"Legal Person Insurance (incl. self - employed) ... Capital or risk life insurance; Accident insurance; Critical illnes insurance; Investment life insurance .."
http://www.aprocon.eu/index.php?option=com_content&view=arti...



Nina_PT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Kramer
2 mins
  -> Cheers Stephen! Claro que não pode ser sempre, veja os exemplos :)

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ivan!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natural Person and Legal Person


Explanation:
Be careful with "individual" - "legal persons" are likewise "individuals"! Best to err on the side of specificity.

Steven Hanley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
15 mins