KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

seguro defeso (para pescadores)

English translation: Unemployment Benefits for Artisanal Fishermen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seguro defeso (para pescadores)
English translation:Unemployment Benefits for Artisanal Fishermen
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

23:46 Nov 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: seguro defeso (para pescadores)
Fizemos ações para seguro defeso, auxílio-maternidade das pescadoras, algumas ações de aposentadoria, que beneficiam o coletivo
Andre Lange
Brazil
Unemployment Benefits for Artisanal Fishermen
Explanation:

O seguro defeso é uma política pública passiva, instituída pelo governo federal, que
concede renda mínima ao pescador profissional artesanal durante o período de proibição
da pesca.

ftp://ftp.sp.gov.br/ftppesca/serreltec_50.pdf

Facilitation of the Access to Specific Databases on the Transparency ...
www.opengovpartnership.org/.../facilitation-access-specific...
Brazil undetakes to publish specific consultation features for information on the recipients of Unemployment Benefits for Artisanal Fishermen (Seguro Defeso),

http://www.opengovpartnership.org/country/commitment/facilit...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unemployment Benefits for Artisanal FishermenMarlene Curtis
3ex-gratia payment
T o b i a s


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unemployment Benefits for Artisanal Fishermen


Explanation:

O seguro defeso é uma política pública passiva, instituída pelo governo federal, que
concede renda mínima ao pescador profissional artesanal durante o período de proibição
da pesca.

ftp://ftp.sp.gov.br/ftppesca/serreltec_50.pdf

Facilitation of the Access to Specific Databases on the Transparency ...
www.opengovpartnership.org/.../facilitation-access-specific...
Brazil undetakes to publish specific consultation features for information on the recipients of Unemployment Benefits for Artisanal Fishermen (Seguro Defeso),

http://www.opengovpartnership.org/country/commitment/facilit...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transl8_2: .... (Seguro Defeso)
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seguro defeso
ex-gratia payment


Explanation:
Refers to Brazilian government payments program to refrain from fishing during certain periods / under certain circumstances.

A structural adjustment package was implemented in December 1999 to enable transition from native finfish to the yabby and carp only fishery. Under this structural adjustment package, the 40 remaining commercial fishers could surrender their licence in exchange for an ex-gratia payment, or continue fishing under a transferable yabby and carp only endorsement, subject to additional gear and area restrictions. By late 1999, a final total of 19 fishers had surrendered their commercial licence, in exchange for ex-gratia payments totalling around $760,000.
http://www.dpi.nsw.gov.au/fisheries/commercial/fisheries/inl...

FRESHWATER FISHERIES (PROHIBITION OF NETTING) ACT, 1951.
AN ACT TO AUTHORISE THE MAKING OF EX-GRATIA PAYMENTS TO CERTAIN PERSONS IN RESPECT OF THE PROHIBITION OF NET FISHING IN FRESH WATER EFFECTED BY SECTION 35 OF THE FISHERIES ACT, 1939 , AND TO MAKE FURTHER PROVISION IN RELATION TO COMPENSATION PAYABLE UNDER SUBSECTION (5) OF THE SAID SECTION 35. [31st July, 1951.]
http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1951/en/act/pub/0021/print.ht...

Indeed, the issue of ex-gratia payments to fishers in compensation for creating the first no-take reserve at Cape d'Aguilar in 1996 has still not been resolved.
http://www.biosch.hku.hk/ecology/porcupine/por22/22-vertebra...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16