KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

SEGURO DE RISCOS DIVERSOS

English translation: Multi Peril Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:SEGURO DE RISCOS DIVERSOS
English translation:Multi Peril Insurance
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:28 Nov 20, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: SEGURO DE RISCOS DIVERSOS
Alguém saberia me esclarecer se o nosso seguro de Riscos Diversos corresponde em inglês a "All Risks Insurance"
Grata
GRACINDA LEX
Multi Peril Insurance
Explanation:
Insurance glossary below.

http://www.susep.gov.br/english-susep/glossary

multiple peril insurance


Definition of 'Commercial Multiple Peril Policy'
A commercial insurance policy that offers at least two forms of coverage. Commercial multiple peril policies can cover a variety of losses incurred from numerous causes. Some of the types of coverage offered include business crime, business automobile, boiler and machinery, marine and farm.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/commercial-multiple-peri...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Multi Peril InsuranceMarlene Curtis
4 +1multiple-risk insurance
Lidia Saragaço


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple-risk insurance


Explanation:
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/multiple...


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/multiple...
Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multi Peril Insurance


Explanation:
Insurance glossary below.

http://www.susep.gov.br/english-susep/glossary

multiple peril insurance


Definition of 'Commercial Multiple Peril Policy'
A commercial insurance policy that offers at least two forms of coverage. Commercial multiple peril policies can cover a variety of losses incurred from numerous causes. Some of the types of coverage offered include business crime, business automobile, boiler and machinery, marine and farm.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/commercial-multiple-peri...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs