participação

English translation: claims

Portuguese term or phrase:participação
English translation:claims
Entered by: Isabella Kenfield

15:34 Dec 8, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance fraud
Portuguese term or phrase: participação
I believe this is in reference to insurance. It's for a Powerpoint file, and I do not have other materials for context. My understanding is that "seguro" is insurance and that participação = "shares" "stake", etc. but I do not understand the word in the context of insurance or seguro. Thanks for your help.

"A extensão da Fraude, no seguros, varia entre países e por linha de negócio"

"Ainda assim, existe consenso ao definir que o total de fraude, detectada e não-detectada, ascende a 10% de todas as participações, na Europa."
Isabella Kenfield
United States
claims
Explanation:
A suggestion. "There is a consensus that says that 10% of all insurance claims in Europe are fraudulent – both detected and undetected."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-08 18:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only "claims" was supposed to be bolded. My apologies.
Selected response from:

Frank Miller
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5holding
Clécio Santos
5copayment
Milan Filipov
3 +1claims
Frank Miller
4entry
Bruno Silva
4contributing/coreinsurance
Guilherme Silva
3premiums/participants
Jo Hance


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copayment


Explanation:
An insurance term (btw, I'm not fluent in Portuguese, I just logically recognized the term); also the link that may help to confirm it

https://www.healthcare.gov/glossary/co-payment/

Milan Filipov
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Milan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Pls see discussion.
53 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributing/coreinsurance


Explanation:
http://www.cnseg.org.br/cnseg/mercado/resseguro/glossario/

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Guilherme.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Pls see discussion.
51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premiums/participants


Explanation:
Isabella,
Are there any figures that give the size of premiums paid, for example, in each business line (home, motor etc)? Or is this about higher level figures, ie 10% of the total of all profits that (insurance) company/ies (in Europe) make?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-08 15:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that premiums paid will tend to rise if there are a great many fraudulent claims made (particularly in the motor insurance business). These URLs may help!
http://www.insuranceeurope.eu/sites/default/files/attachment...

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3375810/End-whiplash...


Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much, Jo. I haven't gotten far into the document yet, but hopefully as I work through it, I will get some further insight and context. Many thanks, this is very helpful. I will keep you posted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Pls see discussion.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry


Explanation:
sugestão

Bruno Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bruno!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims


Explanation:
A suggestion. "There is a consensus that says that 10% of all insurance claims in Europe are fraudulent – both detected and undetected."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-08 18:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only "claims" was supposed to be bolded. My apologies.

Frank Miller
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1 hr
  -> Obrigado! :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holding


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/h/holdings.asp

Clécio Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Clécio!