KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

copiador de notas

English translation: correspondence file


12:58 Nov 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / management/organisation/office systems
Portuguese term or phrase: copiador de notas
Hi, is this a 'letter book'? I wasn't familiar with the term in EN, but it seems to be defined (logically) as a book in which copies of correspondence is kept. Are there any other terms in current use that would be better?

this is in a response on a questionnaire aimed at evaluating NGOs as potential recipients of funding (Cape Verde)

"A X (organisation) tem um copiador de notas onde arquiva todas as correspondências trocadas com os seus beneficiários."

many thanks
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:correspondence file
Explanation:
Or 'letter book', as you suggest.

While I think 'letter book' may be correct, I've never heard of it despite a long career in international organizations, including a stint in a liaison-protocol office. The only term we used was 'correspondence file'.

BTW, "nota", as I know it, is a very high-level exchange. At the diplomatic level, the text is written in the third person. For example: "The Secretary-General salutes the Representative of xx and is pleased to inform him that..." In protocol, we used to distinguish between third-person 'notes' and ordinary 'letters'.

In your case, I suspect they are speaking of important correspondence such as letters of commitment, contracts, etc. - not all the correspondence. So 'letter book', according to the definition you give, would make more sense.

It is also a standard requirement to keep a copy of all outgoing correspondence in chronological order. We used to call it the 'pink file' (in three unrelated organizations that I know of) because back in the days of carbon copies, the pink copy was always saved for this file.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-22 22:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. My concern about using 'letter book' is that people are not likely to know what it means, though I think it's correct
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks Muriel, went with just 'file' in the end to avoid repeating correspondence. I looked into letter book some more and it appears to be rather archaic - most of the references I found were historic (as indeed were many of the references for 'copiador de notas', fwiw).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2correspondence file
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Filing folder/filing bookMarlene Curtis
3register
Patricia Franco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
register


Explanation:
Noun: a book in which names and transactions are listed
verb: record in writing; enter into a book of names or events or transactions

Patricia Franco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filing folder/filing book


Explanation:

A folder or book where copies of documents are kept.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correspondence file


Explanation:
Or 'letter book', as you suggest.

While I think 'letter book' may be correct, I've never heard of it despite a long career in international organizations, including a stint in a liaison-protocol office. The only term we used was 'correspondence file'.

BTW, "nota", as I know it, is a very high-level exchange. At the diplomatic level, the text is written in the third person. For example: "The Secretary-General salutes the Representative of xx and is pleased to inform him that..." In protocol, we used to distinguish between third-person 'notes' and ordinary 'letters'.

In your case, I suspect they are speaking of important correspondence such as letters of commitment, contracts, etc. - not all the correspondence. So 'letter book', according to the definition you give, would make more sense.

It is also a standard requirement to keep a copy of all outgoing correspondence in chronological order. We used to call it the 'pink file' (in three unrelated organizations that I know of) because back in the days of carbon copies, the pink copy was always saved for this file.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-22 22:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. My concern about using 'letter book' is that people are not likely to know what it means, though I think it's correct

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks Muriel, went with just 'file' in the end to avoid repeating correspondence. I looked into letter book some more and it appears to be rather archaic - most of the references I found were historic (as indeed were many of the references for 'copiador de notas', fwiw).
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's a really thorough and helpful answer Muriel, it's always good to have feedback from people who have worked in the field. Yes, I assume these are important letters, but it could also be that it is simply all records of contact. Letter book is new to me too, which is why I had doubts about using it. I think it would be clear in context though. I'll leave the question open a little longer, but I think your answer probably holds the key!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen