KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

efectuar os desvios verificados

English translation: calculates the variances encountered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efectuar os desvios verificados
English translation:calculates the variances encountered
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:45 Nov 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / management/organisation/planning
Portuguese term or phrase: efectuar os desvios verificados
Hi

this is a question from a questionnaire used to evaluate organisations' suitability for development funding. The idea of 'analysing deviations (if this is the best translation for 'desvios' here)' makes sense to me, but I'm not sure about how to translate 'efectua' here. Logically, something like 'identify' would seem to make most sense, but I'm not sure if that's exactly what's being said. All ideas and comments appreciated. This is the original question, with the phrase in question in a slightly different form.

• É uma organização que elabora planos anuais de actividades, define procedimentos de gestão, elabora relatórios de progresso e efectua e analisa os desvios verificados?

Cape Verde
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
calculates the variances encountered
Explanation:

desvios = variances

https://www.google.com/#q=calculates the variances

market-share variance > desvio da quota de mercado - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Marco Schaumloeffel › contabilidade‎
market-share variance > desvio da quota de mercado. One translation of the English term market-share variance in Portuguese is desvio da quota de mercado.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2754621
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
I stuck with deviations in the end, after finding plenty of examples that suited my context. But I did go with 'calculate', as mentioned in the discussion entry. Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carries out analysis of any shortcomings
Karen Vincent-Jones
4calculates the variances encounteredMarlene Curtis
3reviews and addresses gaps encountered
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
findingliz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efectua e analisa os desvios verificados
reviews and addresses gaps encountered


Explanation:
'efectua e analisa os desvios verificados' seems a little confused. An alternate interpretation (what they meant, not what they said):
'carries out the review/analysis of gaps found/encountered'.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tobias, I went with calculate in the end, as per my discussion entry above, it seemed to make most sense in the context. But your thoughts were sound and helpful too. Many thanks


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculates the variances encountered


Explanation:

desvios = variances

https://www.google.com/#q=calculates the variances

market-share variance > desvio da quota de mercado - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Marco Schaumloeffel › contabilidade‎
market-share variance > desvio da quota de mercado. One translation of the English term market-share variance in Portuguese is desvio da quota de mercado.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2754621

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I stuck with deviations in the end, after finding plenty of examples that suited my context. But I did go with 'calculate', as mentioned in the discussion entry. Thanks for your help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carries out analysis of any shortcomings


Explanation:
I don't think this is as specific as 'analysis of variance', I think it just means that the organisation has systems in place for reflecting on and analysing the reasons for past mistakes.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/agriculture/rur/leader2/rural-en/biblio/...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Karen, I went with a fairly literal translation in the end, but yours is a thoughtful and useful rendering of the idea, many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


22 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: finding

Reference information:
análise de desvios > variance analysis - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Marketing / Market Research‎
26 Jan 2004 - (KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of desvios: variance analysis [Marketing / Market Research (Bus/Financial)].

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  spielenschach1: 2. calcular, - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5399173?bs=1#marker_submit
8 mins
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
agree  itineuropa
5 hrs