KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Investment / Securities

posições a descoberto

English translation: uncovered positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:posições a descoberto
English translation:uncovered positions
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:03 Jan 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
Portuguese term or phrase: posições a descoberto
As restrições abrangem igualmente negociações com caráter especulativo, assim entendidas, sem limitação, as negociações em mercado futuro com POSIÇÕES A DESCOBERTO e afins.
CristinaY
uncovered positions
Explanation:
... firm's staff has worked on the trading floors of US options exchanges or ... covered
spreads and $100,000 for uncovered positions. 20% of premium+20% of ...
www.optionetics.com/broker/top/pt/profile_pt.asp

... well as selling; Uncovered positions - special speculative transactions ... finger for
the trading status - such a ... not show the speculative activity. 2.3 ...
www.svishtov.com/book/confer/finance2000/pdf/simenov.pdf

... the focus of intense speculative pressure, leading to a ... and its major trading partners. ... remain
stable, maintained uncovered positions in the belief ...
www.sa-embassy.hu/business/app2.htm

... are few large uncovered positions amongst intermediaries in ... corresponding figures
for speculative-grade bonds in ... banks active in trading and venture ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/fsr/fsr08art1sec1.pdf -
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Best regards,
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uncovered positions
Marian Greenfield
4 +1naked option position
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uncovered positions


Explanation:
... firm's staff has worked on the trading floors of US options exchanges or ... covered
spreads and $100,000 for uncovered positions. 20% of premium+20% of ...
www.optionetics.com/broker/top/pt/profile_pt.asp

... well as selling; Uncovered positions - special speculative transactions ... finger for
the trading status - such a ... not show the speculative activity. 2.3 ...
www.svishtov.com/book/confer/finance2000/pdf/simenov.pdf

... the focus of intense speculative pressure, leading to a ... and its major trading partners. ... remain
stable, maintained uncovered positions in the belief ...
www.sa-embassy.hu/business/app2.htm

... are few large uncovered positions amongst intermediaries in ... corresponding figures
for speculative-grade bonds in ... banks active in trading and venture ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/fsr/fsr08art1sec1.pdf -


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Best regards,
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  John Punchard: This is the best definition.
21 mins

disagree  De Sneed: De Sneed, open positions for example a job marketing.
3 hrs

agree  Mario La Gatto
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naked option position


Explanation:
Routledge uses this term, at least for naked short option position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what it means is that no funds are supplied for the purchase, it is a sort of gambling in the market, where you can earn a lot of money, or go bankrupt.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Yamagute: Naked Position - This is the translation we find in BOVESPA's Dicionário de Termos Financeiros e de Investimento
2668 days