KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

fiadores

English translation: RAIL bonds


13:22 Dec 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: fiadores
"retirar fiadores na rede de acesso" - an instruction in a Workflow diagram. I have an impression that fiadores are some kind of connector or terminal, but I may be wrong. Can colleagues help?
lexical
Spain
English translation:RAIL bonds
Explanation:
I see no one has attempted an answer. I can only point you in a direction that might help you research an answer. EURODICAUTOM gives "rail bonding" as a translation for "fiadores eléctricos"...rail bonding leads to the following site, for example, which includes a definition of RAIL:

http://www.fatpipeinc.com/press/articles/articles-2003/1-10-...

A rail bond is shown in http://www.milrail.com/rail3.html

"fiadores" is used in this site of Portugal Telecom: http://www.telecom.pt/InternetResource/PTSite/PT/LinksBottom...

PONTO DE SUB-REPARTIÇÃO
É um ponto de flexibilidade na rede exterior que permite interligar pares dos cabos de chegada (por meio de fiadores) a pares dos cabos de saída.

I conclude you are right by saying it is a type of connector or terminal, called "rail bond" in English.

Hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-17 00:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)...When I started working on the answer, there had been no replies...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
It was kind of you to go to this trouble. I'd found the PT reference myself and it seems fiadores are to be found in cable splitters. I'm not sure I agree with "rail bonding" as further research suggested this was a railway term, but the illustration you referred me to bore out the idea of an electrically secure bond or connection. In the end, I had to fudge the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reference
airmailrpl
4RAIL bonds
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference


Explanation:
: Portugal Telecom :: P -
É um ponto de flexibilidade na rede exterior que permite interligar pares dos cabos de chegada (por meio de fiadores) a pares dos cabos de saída. ...
www.telecom.pt/InternetResource/PTSite/PT/LinksBottom/Gloss...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RAIL bonds


Explanation:
I see no one has attempted an answer. I can only point you in a direction that might help you research an answer. EURODICAUTOM gives "rail bonding" as a translation for "fiadores eléctricos"...rail bonding leads to the following site, for example, which includes a definition of RAIL:

http://www.fatpipeinc.com/press/articles/articles-2003/1-10-...

A rail bond is shown in http://www.milrail.com/rail3.html

"fiadores" is used in this site of Portugal Telecom: http://www.telecom.pt/InternetResource/PTSite/PT/LinksBottom...

PONTO DE SUB-REPARTIÇÃO
É um ponto de flexibilidade na rede exterior que permite interligar pares dos cabos de chegada (por meio de fiadores) a pares dos cabos de saída.

I conclude you are right by saying it is a type of connector or terminal, called "rail bond" in English.

Hope this helps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-17 00:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)...When I started working on the answer, there had been no replies...

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It was kind of you to go to this trouble. I'd found the PT reference myself and it seems fiadores are to be found in cable splitters. I'm not sure I agree with "rail bonding" as further research suggested this was a railway term, but the illustration you referred me to bore out the idea of an electrically secure bond or connection. In the end, I had to fudge the answer.