KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

rede de cablagem estruturada

English translation: structured cabling network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rede de cablagem estruturada
English translation:structured cabling network
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

17:01 Feb 19, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: rede de cablagem estruturada
Contexto: (rede sem fios)

Esta rede é uma extensão da ***rede de cablagem estruturada*** e fornecerá, sempre que possível, o mesmo tipo de serviços e privilégios.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
Structured Cable Network
Explanation:
or structured cabling network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-19 17:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

structured network cabling
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I think both are correct, but I have to choose one... Maria Luisa has more "agrees", so I'll go for this option. Thank you very much to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Structured Cable Network
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2structured wiring networkrhandler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Structured Cable Network


Explanation:
or structured cabling network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-19 17:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

structured network cabling

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think both are correct, but I have to choose one... Maria Luisa has more "agrees", so I'll go for this option. Thank you very much to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  David Elliff: I prefer "cabling"
7 hrs

agree  ecoelho: structured network cabling
17 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structured wiring network


Explanation:
Como nos exemplos abaixo, todos no contexto "wi-fi" :

Allure, Las Vegas Real Estate Investment Communtiy
Structured Wiring Network with Wi-Fi in Public Areas • One Parking Space (Deeded) • Standard 9’6” Ceilings • Italian Porcelain Tile Flooring 16x16 ...
www.yaerd.org/allure_las_vegas_real_estate.htm

BUILDER Online: Home Building News, Home Plans, Home Design Ideas ...
... throughout a community.80307000Barrier FreeWiFi Puts Community in WebNew WiFi gear is ... can be a way to add flexibility to a structured wiring network.There are ...
www.builderonline.com/industry-news-section.asp?sectionID=1...

Lotus Technologies... teleactuacion, nueva tecnologia, wi-fi, wireless, facility management, ... It works integrally based on the structured wiring network (computer network) ...
http://en.lotustech.com.ar/index.php?option=displaypage&Item...

[PDF] MANAGING COST DRIVERS IN RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cooling, fully structured wiring, network ... WiFi, LCD televisions and home. entertainment systems are most popular among those currently being installed. ...
www.echarris.com/uploadeddocuments/ Public/HMI-REPORT.pdf



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: veja uma ref: www.doityourself.com/info/rightconnections.htm
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP. Sim, mais uma referência boa.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.