KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

derivado

English translation: due to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:derivado
English translation:due to
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:41 Mar 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / sales proposal
Portuguese term or phrase: derivado
A XXX aproveita esta oportunidade e apresenta uma proposta muito atractiva e com um conjunto de condições excepcionais baseadas em:
– Redução Substancial do Licenciamento Compwise para utilização ilimitada de CPU
– Redução do Licenciamento Crystal Reports
– Inclusão no âmbito do projecto da componente de ADSL, através de um investimento reduzido.
– Eventuais reduções na aquisição de Hardware para o projecto :
• derivado da aquisição da Elron pela ecTel
• derivado da capacidade da solução proposta poder ser utilizada na actual infra-estrutura da XXX
• derivado da redução de Storage
Enza Longo
Canada
due to
Explanation:
"..due to the acquisition of Elron by EcTel"
"..due to the capacity of the solution..."
"..due to the reduction in storage."

That's it. That would be the most common and most used term.

All the best,
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks, Richard! Like you said, this would be the most common form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1derived fromrhandler
5due to
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3as a consequence of/ caused byAdriana Fonseca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a consequence of/ caused by


Explanation:
suggestion

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to


Explanation:
"..due to the acquisition of Elron by EcTel"
"..due to the capacity of the solution..."
"..due to the reduction in storage."

That's it. That would be the most common and most used term.

All the best,

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, Richard! Like you said, this would be the most common form.
Notes to answerer
Asker: of course! I feel like a complete idiot.. I need a very long break!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derived from


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the literal (and faithful) translation. Look at these examples:

English vocabulary words derived from Latin and Greek prefixes ...
English vocabulary from Latin and Greek sources with prefixes, roots, and suffixes dictionary searches; to assist online learners of all ages.
www.wordfocus.com/

Food ingredients derived from animalsThe following ingredients are derived from animals.
www.hedweb.com/campaig/ingred.htm

Embryonic Stem Cell Lines Derived from Human Blastocysts ...
Embryonic stem (ES) cells are derived from totipotent cells of the early ... Patient-Specific Embryonic Stem Cells Derived from Human SCNT Blastocysts. ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/282/5391/1145

Aikin, from Misc. Pieces in Prose (1773)
"On the Pleasure Derived from Objects of Terror, with Sir Bertrand, a Fragment" ... How are we then to account for the pleasure derived from such objects? ...
www.english.upenn.edu/~mgamer/Etexts/barbauldessays.html

QuikSCATOcean Surface Winds Derived from the SeaWinds Scatterometer. This page includes CURRENT DATA. For previous day's data, click here. ...
http://manati.orbit.nesdis.noaa.gov/quikscat/



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!