conversor de meio

English translation: media convertor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conversor de meio
English translation:media convertor
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:06 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: conversor de meio
• Infra-estrutura física de rede para conexão dos sistemas entre si e com outros sistemas (cabeamento, conexões, switches, roteadores, firewalls, conversores de meio);
Mark Thompson
Brazil
Local time: 07:41
media convertor
Explanation:
SMC Networks - PRODUCTS CONVERSORES DE MEIO PT_PRT - [ Translate this page ]Conversores de meio. SMCFXSC V.2 EU Tiger Media Converter 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX (MMF, SC) Media Converter Leia mais ...
www.smc.com/index.cfm?event=viewCategory&localeCode=PT_PRT
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Local time: 06:41
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4media convertor
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
media convertor


Explanation:
SMC Networks - PRODUCTS CONVERSORES DE MEIO PT_PRT - [ Translate this page ]Conversores de meio. SMCFXSC V.2 EU Tiger Media Converter 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX (MMF, SC) Media Converter Leia mais ...
www.smc.com/index.cfm?event=viewCategory&localeCode=PT_PRT

Marlene Curtis
United States
Local time: 06:41
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: é isso mesmo. Outra referência http://www.harting-connectivity-networks.de/en/aktuelles/new...
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo: agree, but convertor with "O" was a typo, right?
15 mins
  -> Thanks! ConvertER or ConvertOR. Both are correct.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
55 mins
  -> Grata Gilmar!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)



Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs (or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.

KudoZ™ translation help

The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search