KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

balanco de massa

English translation: mass balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:balanco de massa
English translation:mass balance
Entered by: rhandler

20:29 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Portuguese term or phrase: balanco de massa
O SGP compõe-se dos seguintes subsistemas: Subsistema de Apontamento de Paradas, Subsistema de Apontamento e Acompanhamento de Produção, Subsistema de Balanço de Massa, Subsistema de Cálculo de KPIs, Subsistema de Visualização e Subsistema de Interface com ERP
Mark Thompson
Brazil
mass balance
Explanation:
This is the expression, look at these examples:

[PDF] Mass Balance
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Typical Mass Balance System ROI’s. Food producers typically implement projects that produce ROI’s. in less than 18 months. ROI factors to consider include: ...
www.leanscm.com/leanpdfs/1085.pdf

IPACT-- Projects- Metals- Support Facilities- Mass Balance
Mass Balance System. Based on the success of the wastewater treatment monitoring system above, IPACT was chosen to provide a water "mass balance" on the ...
www.ipact.com/Projects/Metals/Support Facilities/Mass Balan...

On modelling and control of mass balance systems
It follows that any mass balance system (2) can be written. under the form of a so-called .... of a mass balance system (10) is non singular if and only if ...
www.springerlink.com/index/g8268232188g221x.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
MAny thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mass balancerhandler
3 +1mass balance subsystem
Andreas Nieckele


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass balance subsystem


Explanation:
sugestão

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mass balance


Explanation:
This is the expression, look at these examples:

[PDF] Mass Balance
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Typical Mass Balance System ROI’s. Food producers typically implement projects that produce ROI’s. in less than 18 months. ROI factors to consider include: ...
www.leanscm.com/leanpdfs/1085.pdf

IPACT-- Projects- Metals- Support Facilities- Mass Balance
Mass Balance System. Based on the success of the wastewater treatment monitoring system above, IPACT was chosen to provide a water "mass balance" on the ...
www.ipact.com/Projects/Metals/Support Facilities/Mass Balan...

On modelling and control of mass balance systems
It follows that any mass balance system (2) can be written. under the form of a so-called .... of a mass balance system (10) is non singular if and only if ...
www.springerlink.com/index/g8268232188g221x.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
MAny thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
9 mins
  -> Thank you, katja!

agree  Maria José Tavares
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa!

agree  Joon Oh
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joon!