KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » IT (Information Technology)

contador

English translation: counter


20:39 Nov 25, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / contador
Portuguese term or phrase: contador
Os sistemas devem permitir o monitoramento do seu desempenho através da gravação de contadores específicos, usando para isso a estrutura disponibilizada pelo sistema operacional.
Mark Thompson
Brazil
English translation:counter
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11counter
Andreas Nieckele
4meter
Joon Oh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
counter


Explanation:
sugestão

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi: That's it! :)
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Leniel.

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene.

agree  Maria José Tavares
10 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
34 mins
  -> Obrigado Gilmar.

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
2 hrs

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
2 hrs

agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
3 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
13 hrs

agree  tania nogueira
15 hrs

agree  educhiro: Edward Darnel
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meter


Explanation:
Acho que neste caso deve ser traduzido como 'specific meter' para contadores específicos.

exemplo:
"..A monitoring system, comprising:

a plurality of local computer use meters installed in user computer machines, each user meter including a log of predetermined events stored in an associated user computer machine, wherein said log of predetermined events identifies character strings reflecting on-line activity; .."
(http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6115680.html)

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese