\"não combina com o goleiro\"

English translation: that's what you get when things are poorly arranged

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology) / Brazilian jargon
Portuguese term or phrase: \"não combina com o goleiro\"
A series of informal e-mails where someone uses this phrase to describe a random situation.
Sara Alves
Portugal
English translation:that's what you get when things are poorly arranged
Explanation:
After your explanation in the discussion, I got the idea.

I believe this is a reference to a soccer/football situation: sometimes the players pass the ball back to the goalie. However, if the player and the goalie do not work well together, this kind of pass is somewhat dangerous, since the opponents may steal the ball and get in a very good position to score.

Summing up, the goalie and their teammates should be well trained and know what to expect from one another. They should not try to improvise, let's say.

I think that's the point there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-29 00:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention - I think you understood it correctly and I liked your idea of using "not in sync" too.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4something is out of kilter
Nick Taylor
3that's what you get when things are poorly arranged
Matheus Chaud
3(this is what you should expect) when you don't plan it with the goalkeeper in advance
Mario Freitas
3doesn't fit the goalie
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"não combina com o goleiro"
doesn't fit the goalie


Explanation:
"não combina com o goleiro" => doesn't fit the goalie

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, too literal...not even sure the original expression exists though...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
something is out of kilter


Explanation:
something is out of kilter

Nick Taylor
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(this is what you should expect) when you don't plan it with the goalkeeper in advance


Explanation:
Per discussion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mario. Acho demasiado literal. Adicionei algum contexto a pedido do colega Matheus Chaud. Penso que a minha ideia original estava correcta, mas é sempre bom conferir com os demais! :)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
é o que se espera quando não combina com o goleiro
that's what you get when things are poorly arranged


Explanation:
After your explanation in the discussion, I got the idea.

I believe this is a reference to a soccer/football situation: sometimes the players pass the ball back to the goalie. However, if the player and the goalie do not work well together, this kind of pass is somewhat dangerous, since the opponents may steal the ball and get in a very good position to score.

Summing up, the goalie and their teammates should be well trained and know what to expect from one another. They should not try to improvise, let's say.

I think that's the point there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-29 00:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention - I think you understood it correctly and I liked your idea of using "not in sync" too.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank-you! Looks like my 6th sense paid off.