International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Between the period of 1998 to 2004

English translation: Between the year of 1998 and 2004


19:47 Mar 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Journalism / informacao cientifica/scientifi report
Portuguese term or phrase: Between the period of 1998 to 2004
Ola a todos,

tem algo estranho com essa traducao. estou tentando melhorar o texto. Esta correto dizer between the periods of...? A pesquisa foi feita neste periodo. Obrigada desde ja.
Kantian
English translation:Between the year of 1998 and 2004
Explanation:
much better
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great! This is the closest to what already exists and sounding much better! thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6between 1998 and 2004Roberto Costa
4 +3(during the period) from 1998 to 2004Andrea Munhoz
5Between the year of 1998 and 2004
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Between the year of 1998 and 2004


Explanation:
much better

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! This is the closest to what already exists and sounding much better! thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: doesn't sound right. "year of" is unusual.
35 mins
  -> ok

neutral  Catarina Aleixo: I would just say Between 1998 and 2004
42 mins
  -> ok

agree  Sean Southworth: I would also say "between 1998 and 2004".
55 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Michele Fauble: Sorry, this is incorrect and doesn't even make sense. It should be 'between 1998 and 2004', 'the period 1998 to 2004', or 'from 1998 to 2004'
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(during the period) from 1998 to 2004


Explanation:
Eu definitivamente não usaria 'between' com 'period', soa muito entranho. Há muitas outras opções e essa aqui é minha sugestão.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: but it would also be enough to say "between 1998 and 2004"
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Catarina Aleixo
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
between 1998 and 2004


Explanation:
:-)

Roberto Costa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler

agree  jack_speak
18 mins
  -> Thanks, jack_speak

agree  Catarina Aleixo
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Catarina

agree  mariavaz
42 mins
  -> Thanks, mariavaz

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele. When I posted my suggestion, the asker had just closed the question.

agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina